KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Finance (general)

jump out of the gate

Croatian translation: naglo porasti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump out of the gate
Croatian translation:naglo porasti
Entered by: Sanja Rasovic

16:06 Aug 8, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / general / metaphora / common phrase?
English term or phrase: jump out of the gate
they jumped out of the gate, and in a suprisingly short period of time , left their competitors far behind them
alen botica
naglo porasti
Explanation:
Vjerovatno se moze prevesti na nekoliko nacina.
Selected response from:

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Grading comment
slaze se u kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paradigma iskakanja izvan nekih ograda (kompetitivnih ograničenja)Vladimir Mavar
4naglo porasti
Sanja Rasovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naglo porasti


Explanation:
Vjerovatno se moze prevesti na nekoliko nacina.

Sanja Rasovic
Greece
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
slaze se u kontekstu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paradigma iskakanja izvan nekih ograda (kompetitivnih ograničenja)


Explanation:
Ako se radi o poslovnoj kompetitivnosti, onda se definitivno radi o barijerama poslovnom uspjehu i konkurentnosti. To je nešto poput povezivanja 4 četiri točke s pet linija.

"Iskočili su izvan ograde, te su u iznenađujuće kratkom vremenu nadmašili sve svoje poslovne konkurente"

Vladimir Mavar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22