KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Finance (general)

non-tradable corporate sector

Croatian translation: korporativni sektor za neutrživu robu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-tradable corporate sector
Croatian translation:korporativni sektor za neutrživu robu
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

12:47 Nov 8, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-tradable corporate sector
The corporate sector increased its external indebtedness
significantly, partly reflecting the circumstance that domestic banks were encouraging their
corporate clients to borrow directly from parent banks abroad, thus circumventing their own
borrowing restrictions. The increased exposure of the domestic non-tradable corporate sector
to foreign borrowing has become a cause for concern.
Maja Engel
korporativni sektor za neutrživu robu
Explanation:
The distinction between internationally tradable and non-tradable commodities lies at the heart of the reason for the development of the theory of international trade as an area of economics distinct from the general theory of value. The existence of non-tradable commodities as well as tradable commodities implies that some markets are domestic while others are international. Connections between the prices of these two sets of commodities have been the subject of the famous factor-price equalization and Stopler–Samueslon theorems. Non-tradable goods play a prominent role in the analysis of many problems, such as tariff reform, exchange rates and international transfers.
Selected response from:

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem se takodjer Andreji C, da mogu i vama bih dodijelila bodove, ali sam se odlucila na ovaj odgovor jer mi je gospodja Ivana dala i iscrpno objasnjenje, a i prva je odgovorila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2korporativni sektor neutrživih dobara
Andreja Ciković
3 +1korporativni sektor za neutrživu robuIvana Zuppa-Baksa
2korporativni sektor (društva) kojim se ne trguje na burziTamaraP


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
korporativni sektor za neutrživu robu


Explanation:
The distinction between internationally tradable and non-tradable commodities lies at the heart of the reason for the development of the theory of international trade as an area of economics distinct from the general theory of value. The existence of non-tradable commodities as well as tradable commodities implies that some markets are domestic while others are international. Connections between the prices of these two sets of commodities have been the subject of the famous factor-price equalization and Stopler–Samueslon theorems. Non-tradable goods play a prominent role in the analysis of many problems, such as tariff reform, exchange rates and international transfers.

Example sentence(s):
  • Non-tradable proizvodi su sve ostalo. Primjer toga su komunalne usluge. Problem je taj što non-tradable sektor ima prirodno sporiji rast produktivnosti, ... www.poduzetnistvo.org/novosti.php?subaction=showfull&id...from...
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Zahvaljujem se takodjer Andreji C, da mogu i vama bih dodijelila bodove, ali sam se odlucila na ovaj odgovor jer mi je gospodja Ivana dala i iscrpno objasnjenje, a i prva je odgovorila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day58 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
korporativni sektor neutrživih dobara


Explanation:
Još jedan prijedlog koji sam našla u nekoliko izvora, među ostalim i u dokumentu o monetarnoj politici. Također, provjerite i ovaj već postojeći odgovor.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...na osnovi kojih se odobravaju krediti sektoru neutrživih dobara...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/finance_general...
    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/24755
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
7 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 hrs

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
korporativni sektor (društva) kojim se ne trguje na burzi


Explanation:
moguć odgvor...
http://www.worldbank.org/ifa/rosc_cg_bih_bih.pdf

TamaraP
Montenegro
PRO pts in category: 4