International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Fisheries

finfish

Croatian translation: ribe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finfish
Croatian translation:ribe
Entered by: xxxmarijana1

16:43 Feb 17, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / fish
English term or phrase: finfish
finfish
xxxmarijana1
ribe
Explanation:
Pojam se koristi u sličajevima kada se želi razlikovati prave ribe od npr. kitova, dupina, rakova, školjkaša:

"finfish - A term used to separate true fish from shellfish, crayfish, jellyfish. True fishes, those poikilothermic vertebrates breathing by gills throughout life and having limbes, if any, in the form of fins. Used to indicate true fishes in the context where the word fish is applied in its broad sense to cover aquatic animals such as whales, crustaceans and molluscs. "

U hrvatskom nemamo tih jezičnih problema (mislim da nitko ne smatra rakove ili školjkaše ribama), pa niti potrebe prave ribe označavati dodatnim pojmom. Zoološki, prave ribe se dijele na hrskavičnjače (poput raža i morskih pasa) koje su starije i manje brojne i koštunjače (mlađe i brojnije). Više o tome možete saznati :

Ribe - Wikipedija
Dijele se na hrskavičnjače (Chondrichthyes), u koje se između ostalih ubrajaju morski psi i raže, i koštunjače (Osteichthyes) koje obuhvaćaju sve ostale ...
hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribe
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4riba
Silvija Ivacic
4ribe
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribe


Explanation:
Pojam se koristi u sličajevima kada se želi razlikovati prave ribe od npr. kitova, dupina, rakova, školjkaša:

"finfish - A term used to separate true fish from shellfish, crayfish, jellyfish. True fishes, those poikilothermic vertebrates breathing by gills throughout life and having limbes, if any, in the form of fins. Used to indicate true fishes in the context where the word fish is applied in its broad sense to cover aquatic animals such as whales, crustaceans and molluscs. "

U hrvatskom nemamo tih jezičnih problema (mislim da nitko ne smatra rakove ili školjkaše ribama), pa niti potrebe prave ribe označavati dodatnim pojmom. Zoološki, prave ribe se dijele na hrskavičnjače (poput raža i morskih pasa) koje su starije i manje brojne i koštunjače (mlađe i brojnije). Više o tome možete saznati :

Ribe - Wikipedija
Dijele se na hrskavičnjače (Chondrichthyes), u koje se između ostalih ubrajaju morski psi i raže, i koštunjače (Osteichthyes) koje obuhvaćaju sve ostale ...
hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribe



    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=fi...
Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riba


Explanation:
Mislim da bi na hrvatskom bilo jednostavno ovako, kao skupni naziv. U engleskom se naziv koristi kako bi se napravila razlika između prave ribe i školjki rakova i ljuskara.

fin·fish
–noun, plural (especially collectively) -fish, (especially referring to two or more kinds or species) -fish·es. a true fish, as distinguished from a shellfish.
Also, fin fish.

Pogledajte linkove


    Reference: http://www.blacklakeny.com/article.asp?id=70#f
    Reference: http://briancoad.com/Dictionary/F.htm
Silvija Ivacic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4