International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

Shrimps

Croatian translation: kozice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shrimps
Croatian translation:kozice
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

07:13 Jul 9, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Shrimps
Speisekarte
Peter Kissik
Germany
kozice
Explanation:
Valja obratiti pozornost, jer mnogi pogrešno "shrimp" prevode sa škamp
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9koziceMarija Vujosevic Caric
5 +1škampixxxmarijana1
4morski račićij3l3na


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrimps
škampi


Explanation:
škampi na buzaru, škampi na žaru, gladna sam...

xxxmarijana1
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  j3l3na: hmmmm.....njam-njam: škampi
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shrimps
kozice


Explanation:
Valja obratiti pozornost, jer mnogi pogrešno "shrimp" prevode sa škamp


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shrimp
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
12 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  gabi12980
35 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Romana
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  arsenates
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  eleonora_r: U pravu ste, kozice - shrimps; škampi - Norway lobster, scampi
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  zoran rukavina: više konteksta bi dobrodošlo, npr. prawns je isto vrst kozice?
4 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala.

agree  Hokaido
1 day2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  CroAnglo: Trebali biste dati malo vise konteksta, slazem se s kolegom Zoranom Rukavinom...
1 day7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrimps
morski račići


Explanation:
morski račići -svakako se moze odnositi na razne vrste

Example sentence(s):
  • Da li imate morske račiće na vašem meniju?
j3l3na
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian