KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

drumsticks

Croatian translation: bataci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drumsticks
Croatian translation:bataci
Entered by: Darko Kolega

14:16 Dec 18, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / recepti
English term or phrase: drumsticks
Foods which are irregular in shape, such as chicken breasts or drumsticks, take longer to cook in the thicker parts.


sos...ja nemam živaca za ovakve izraze (pogotovo kada sam gladan)
Darko Kolega
Croatia
bataci
Explanation:
http://www.google.hr/images?hl=hr&q=chicken drumsticks&um=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-18 14:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. chicken drumstickchicken drumstick - the lower joint of the leg of a chicken
chicken leg
drumstick - the lower joint of the leg of a fowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-18 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chicken drumstick
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bataci
Gordana Podvezanec
5batak
Martina Pokupec


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batak


Explanation:
hehehehe

e sad treba vidjet množinu, al mislim da su batci, ili možda baci (al mi se jako ne sviđa baci)

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bataci


Explanation:
http://www.google.hr/images?hl=hr&q=chicken drumsticks&um=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-18 14:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. chicken drumstickchicken drumstick - the lower joint of the leg of a chicken
chicken leg
drumstick - the lower joint of the leg of a fowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-18 14:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chicken drumstick

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Hadzic
3 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  eleonora_r: I prema HJP-u je batak - bataci
13 mins
  -> hvala :)

agree  Fikrija Skarep
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Paris Team doo.
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Miomira Brankovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala