KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

piping hot

Croatian translation: jako vruća, vrela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piping hot
Croatian translation:jako vruća, vrela
Entered by: Darko Kolega

14:49 Dec 19, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / kuhanje u mikr. pećnici
English term or phrase: piping hot
Check food is piping hot after cooking.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
jako vruća
Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/piping-hot.html
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jako vruća
Gordana Podvezanec
4vrelaMoki77


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jako vruća


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/piping-hot.html

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paris Team doo.
13 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Martina Pokupec
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  meggyy
16 hrs
  -> hvala

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vrela


Explanation:
Uvriježen "termin" u žargonu iz kuharica...

Moki77
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish