KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

Standard 8 oz. Measuring Cup

Croatian translation: standardna mjerica od 230 g/ml


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard 8 oz. Measuring Cup
Croatian translation:standardna mjerica od 230 g/ml
Entered by: Darko Kolega

13:18 Dec 22, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cat food
English term or phrase: Standard 8 oz. Measuring Cup
napomena za veličine prehrambenih obroka kod mačaka

1/8 – 1/4 cup
...

ovo cup je, koliko znam, šalica ili 230 g?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
mjerica
Explanation:
Pogledati link
Selected response from:

Sasa Jakovljevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mjerica
Sasa Jakovljevic
5oz je kratica za ounce
jadrankap
4standarna mjerna šalica od 230ml
Fedja Imamovic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard 8 oz. measuring cup
mjerica


Explanation:
Pogledati link


    Reference: http://slopupdt.info/8-oz-measuring-cup-ft-red.php
Sasa Jakovljevic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: bravo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paris Team doo.
57 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard 8 oz. measuring cup
standarna mjerna šalica od 230ml


Explanation:
Koliko znam, "cup" se najčešće koristi za mjere tečnih tvari, ali, kako je ovdje riječ o hrani za mačke, mislim da je sasvim uredu reći da je riječ o mjernoj jedinici standarne šalice koja iznosi 237ml, ili 230 grama.




    Reference: http://lakakuharica.blogspot.com/2009/10/salice-i-zlice.html
    Reference: http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/convert/measurements.ht...
Fedja Imamovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: je - ovo mi se najsviđa!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard 8 oz. measuring cup
oz je kratica za ounce


Explanation:
1 ounce=0,02835 kg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-22 13:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measuring cup- mjerna doza

jadrankap
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: da, to je to - hvala!!!