KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Food & Drink

nappies

Croatian translation: pelene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nappies
Croatian translation:pelene
Entered by: Darko Kolega

08:31 Sep 21, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food packaging
English term or phrase: nappies
Over 75% of those purchases are grocery products – mainly food and drink but also household detergents, paper products, cosmetics, toiletries, nappies and pet food.
Darko Kolega
Croatia
pelene
Explanation:
http://www.siliconcloud.com/blog/bid/46343/Social-Media-turn...
:))
Selected response from:

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pelene
Martina Pokupec
5 +2(dječje) pelene
Valentina Balšić


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pelene


Explanation:
http://www.siliconcloud.com/blog/bid/46343/Social-Media-turn...
:))

Martina Pokupec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinap: pa da, nego kaj!
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Miomira Brankovic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  sazo
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dkalinic
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(dječje) pelene


Explanation:
Jedna od najčešće kupovanih potrepština u obiteljima s djecom, sigurno... :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.ie/search?q=nappies&hl=en&client=firefox-a...
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dkalinic: Right, or diapers if you're a speaker of North American English.
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!