KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

editor picks

Croatian translation: preporuke urednika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editor picks
Croatian translation:preporuke urednika
Entered by: Alan So

13:22 Nov 8, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: editor picks
Editor picks you don't want to miss.
Alan So
Bosnia and Herzegovina
preporuke urednika
Explanation:
Cijela rečenica se ne može baš prevoditi, IMHO. Ima tu masa varijanti za editor pick, ali kako pravila zabranjuju davanje više varijanti, ovdje ih neću iznositi.
(ali ja bih kad bi to bio moj site stavio: ne propuštajte ono što je je naš urednik izabrao za vas)

Pozdrav svima!
Selected response from:

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preporuke urednika
Tomislav Patarčić
5odabiri urednika
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preporuke urednika


Explanation:
Cijela rečenica se ne može baš prevoditi, IMHO. Ima tu masa varijanti za editor pick, ali kako pravila zabranjuju davanje više varijanti, ovdje ih neću iznositi.
(ali ja bih kad bi to bio moj site stavio: ne propuštajte ono što je je naš urednik izabrao za vas)

Pozdrav svima!

Tomislav Patarčić
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domagoj
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ratko Rebic: ... koje ne želite propustiti. Često korištena formulacija. https://www.google.com/search?q=preporuke urednika&oq=prepor...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odabiri urednika


Explanation:
Must be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-08 14:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Odabrao Đelo Hadžiselimović (ponekad i Neda Ritz)

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Domagoj : MUST be? - I agree with Mr. Patarčić; how's that for a suggestion?
49 mins
  -> I clearly indicated my level of confidence for this term, so must be is just complying to it, if you have better suggestion, I'd be more han glad to hear it....