KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Insurance

earnings cap

Croatian translation: najviša obračunska razina zarade kod obračuna mirovine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earnings cap
Croatian translation:najviša obračunska razina zarade kod obračuna mirovine
Entered by: Darko Kolega

07:34 Dec 13, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / pension insurance
English term or phrase: earnings cap
The pension premium for the part of your wage that exceeds the basic state pension's earnings cap (7.5 income base amounts) will be increased gradually from *** to ***

The upper limit on the amount of salary that can be taken into account when calculating how much you can contribute to your pension, or take from your pension
Darko Kolega
Croatia
najviša obračunska razina zarade kod obračuna mirovine
Explanation:
The maximum earnings level that used to be used when calculating pension contribution limits.
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5najviša obračunska razina zarade kod obračuna mirovine
Gordana Podvezanec
3plafon na zarade
Sanja Demut


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plafon na zarade


Explanation:
Npr. Svjetska banka za "earnings cap" kaže:

Earnings cap (ceiling) (plafon na zarade). Limit na iznos zarade koja je podložna naplati doprinosa.



    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTPENSIONS/Resources/Old...
Sanja Demut
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
najviša obračunska razina zarade kod obračuna mirovine


Explanation:
The maximum earnings level that used to be used when calculating pension contribution limits.

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4