KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law: Contract(s)

by service

Croatian translation: dostavom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by service
Croatian translation:dostavom
Entered by: eleonora_r

15:33 Mar 9, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by service
Either party may at any time and from time to time elect to refer the dispute or part of the dispute to mediation by service on the other party of a written notice (the “Mediation Notice”) calling on the other party to agree to mediation.
eleonora_r
dostavom
Explanation:
... dostavom pisanog priopćenja...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Evo, ipak smo uspjeli ispraviti. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6dostavom
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 -1s izdavanjem pismenog obavještenja drugoj StranixxxPoveyTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dostavom


Explanation:
... dostavom pisanog priopćenja...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Evo, ipak smo uspjeli ispraviti. Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother
13 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
14 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
18 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Kristina Kolic: Upravo tako. Hrvatski pravni sustav poznaje institut "uredne dostave"!!
37 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Romana
2 days18 hrs
  -> Hvala.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s izdavanjem pismenog obavještenja drugoj Strani


Explanation:
this is from the verb, to somebody with something i.e. by providing the other party with a written notice requesting ...

maybe you could replace 's' with 'u formi...'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-09 15:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the response should say 's izdavanjem' and the full sentence in the text below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-09 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is from the ver ' to SERVE somebody with something'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-09 15:59:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. It is not entirely clear in English either as one would expect it to read 'by serving' rather than 'by service'.

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dubravka Hrastovec: Simon, 'pisanog', ne 'pismenog'. Pismen je čovjek, a tekst je pisan (in writing). ;-) // As for the difference, I'll check it out with an expert and let you know.
30 mins
  -> Thanks - I have seen pismeni ispiti - is that a Cro/Serb difference?

disagree  Kristina Kolic: this is definitely not the right legal term for "service"! Otherwise, in Croatian "in writing"=pisanog, and "notice"=obavijest, not obavještenje
50 mins