KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

'three strikes and you're out' rule

Croatian translation: pravilo 'tri greške i ispadaš'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'three strikes and you're out' rule
Croatian translation:pravilo 'tri greške i ispadaš'
Entered by: BUZOV

18:26 May 23, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 'three strikes and you're out' rule
targeting prolific burglars and maximising the opportunities offered by the 'three strikes and you're out' rule
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
pravilo 'tri promašaja i ispadaš'
Explanation:
... as in baseball ... isn't it?
Cheers Ivane

(John = Ivan)
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-23 20:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
pravilo \"tri GREŠKE i ispadaš\"
Selected response from:

BUZOV
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala vam, to je to, pogotovo taj 'tri greske'
ja sam to prvo mislio kao 'treca nesreca', ali vi bolje znate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pravilo 'tri promašaja i ispadaš'
BUZOV
3 +1pravilo uvećanja kazne za višekratne prijestupnike (prijestupnike povratnike)
Miomira Brankovic
5 -1Tri kazne za krivicna djela i vi ste van zakona/u zatvoru dozivotno.Natka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tri kazne za krivicna djela i vi ste van zakona/u zatvoru dozivotno.


Explanation:
ri kazne za krivicna djela i vi ste u zatvoru dozivotno.

Natka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BUZOV: 'van zakona' u hrvatskom je "IZVAN zakona" ... "La diferance je mala , ali veseli !" - kažu Francuzi i dodaju" ... "Vive la Diferance!!!!" - n'cest pas?
1 hr

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: za 'burglary'se ne odredjuje dozivotna kazna-NIKADA! Zamislite provalnika koji bi ovaj prevod dobio pod nos - ima srce da ga strefi! Blago receno. Tri saobracajna prekrsaja su isto tako 3 kaz.djela(3 puta kroz crveno,brzinom od 120 km/h,u pjesackoj zoni)
16 hrs

neutral  Zrinka Milas: Ljiljana, nije prekršaj isto kao i kazneno djelo!
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pravilo 'tri promašaja i ispadaš'


Explanation:
... as in baseball ... isn't it?
Cheers Ivane

(John = Ivan)
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-23 20:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
pravilo \"tri GREŠKE i ispadaš\"

BUZOV
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
hvala vam, to je to, pogotovo taj 'tri greske'
ja sam to prvo mislio kao 'treca nesreca', ali vi bolje znate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
40 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Sladjana: Ovo mi se svidja....objasnjenje je kratko i jasno, a odgovor tacan ;-)
45 mins
  -> Zahvaljujem

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: ja bih rekla 3 greske (jer su promasaji ipak vezani za sport) I naravno - sasvim lijepo, pod navodnim znacima. Jer se i radi o greskama (ogrijesio se o zakon 3 puta uzastopce)
14 hrs
  -> Je, da ... hvala.

neutral  Zrinka Milas: Odgovor Ljiljani: Počiniti prekršaj znači isto, kako Ti kažeš, ogriješiti se o zakon, a to ovdje nije točno.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pravilo uvećanja kazne za višekratne prijestupnike (prijestupnike povratnike)


Explanation:
In 1994 California voters approved a ballot initiative known as "Three Strikes and You're Out." Basically what it means is that people who are convicted of three felonies may end up facing life in prison.
In compliance with subdivision (b) of Section
1385,any person convicted of a serious felony who previously has been
convicted of a serious felony in this state or of any offense
committed in another jurisdiction which includes all of the elements
of any serious felony, shall receive, in addition to the sentence
imposed by the court for the present offense, a five-year enhancement
for each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried
separately. The terms of the present offense and each enhancement
shall run consecutively.
The link below contains detailed information and full text of this this law.
http://www.silicon-valley.com/3strikes.html

This report documents an analysis of the benefits and costs of California's new "three-strikes" law mandating lengthier sentences for repeat offenders, along with various alternatives to that law.
http://www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR509/


Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV
17 mins
  -> Hvala, Željko!

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Da to je ono sto se primjenjuje na prestupnike 'recidiviste' kako ih takodjer strucno nazivaju.
13 hrs

disagree  Zrinka Milas: Morate paziti: prijestupnik je i onaj koji počini samo prekršaj.
17 hrs