KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

arrest referral scheme

Croatian translation: služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima


22:58 Jun 18, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: arrest referral scheme
the number of persons referred for it through arrest referral schemes
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Croatian translation:služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima
Explanation:
inicijativa/projekt/služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima-ovisnicima


http://www.wgcada.org/projects/arrestref.htm
Selected response from:

Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Grading comment
slazem se i sa Ljiljanim i sa Mirjanom, ali ovo je najjednostavniji varijant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima
Lara Adamenko
4zajednicki projekat pruzanja lijecnicke pomoci uhicenicima-ovisnicima
Ljiljana Malovic
3Program podrske osudjenima za zloporabu droga i alkohola
Marijana Vujkov
3lijecenje izbor
Jonathan Spector


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lijecenje izbor


Explanation:
People arrested for substance abuse may choose or be referred to treatment in place of jail time.

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima


Explanation:
inicijativa/projekt/služba stručne pomoći zatvorenicima-ovisnicima


http://www.wgcada.org/projects/arrestref.htm


    Reference: http://www.cdaars.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/News/Releases/2004/10/04094832
Lara Adamenko
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
slazem se i sa Ljiljanim i sa Mirjanom, ali ovo je najjednostavniji varijant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Snjezana Kasapovic
2 days1 hr

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 days3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zajednicki projekat pruzanja lijecnicke pomoci uhicenicima-ovisnicima


Explanation:
Arrest referral is a possibility given to a drug addict-arrestee to start a medical treatment in order to become 'clean'. If he decides to go for this treatment he will not be imprisoned.

Arrest referral SCHEME is a joint initiative between the police, local drug services and Drug Action Teams/Drug and Alcohol Action Teams that uses the point of arrest within custody suites as an opportunity for drug workers, INDEPENDENT OF THE POLICE, to help drug using offenders to access (medical) treatment.

http://www.drugs.gov.uk/ReportsandPublications/Communities/1...

So:
zajednicki projekat pruzanja lijecnicke pomoci uhicenicima-ovisnicima

They are UHICENICI, because they haven't been sentenced yet (for the offence they made). AT this point, they are only arrested and put in police custody.


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Program podrske osudjenima za zloporabu droga i alkohola


Explanation:
Koliko ja znam, ovaj se program odnosi iskljucivo na osudjene za zloupotrebu droga i alkohola i pomoc i podrsku njihovim porodicama. Verovatno postoji neki strucan naziv. Moj predlog je improvizacija.
Nisam sigurna koliko je zloporaba dobro resenje. Molim kolege sa hrvatskog govornog podrucja za misljenje.

The Arrest Referral scheme provides support and/or treatment for alcohol and/or drug users at or shortly after the point of arrest. This service also provides support for the families of problem users as well as the community.
The scheme is funded to provide support to persons aged 18+ whose substance misuse is chaotic and directly related to their offending. However, the Arrest Referral workers are flexible in their approach and will support persons under the age of 18.
Focused on the point of entry to the criminal justice system, the scheme aims to target problem alcohol and/or drug using arrestees and refer them to appropriate treatment. The main objective of the scheme is to help alcohol and/or drug users break their cycle of substance misuse and crime as early as possible.

http://www.wgcada.org/projects/arrestref.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-06-19 13:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, uhicenicima umesto osudjenima.

Marijana Vujkov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian