KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

on the merits with prejudice

Croatian translation: po pravovaljanoj osnovi [parnice] na štetu tužioca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the merits with prejudice
Croatian translation:po pravovaljanoj osnovi [parnice] na štetu tužioca
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

04:22 Nov 6, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / civil litigation
English term or phrase: on the merits with prejudice
...[ a hearing will take place] to determine whether a final judgment should be entered dismissing the Action against xxx on the merits with prejudice against the Plaintiffs ...

Zbunjuje me ta konstrukcija cijele recenice s "merits". A mozda m ije mozak samo zablokirao;-) Uglavnom, radi se o gradjanskoj parnici i mislim da je ovdje rijec o tome da se utvrdi hoce li se parnica odbaciti s time da stranke koje su je pokrenule vise nemaju pravo to ponovo uciniti u buducnosti .
Unaprijed hvala na pomoci.
Croatian Translator
Croatia
po pravovaljanoj osnovi [parnice] na stetu tuzioca
Explanation:
prema rijcnik B. Vukevica; mislim da ste dobro naveli smisao recenica u uvod
Selected response from:

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Puno hvala na odgovoru!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5po pravovaljanoj osnovi [parnice] na stetu tuzioca
John Farebrother
4prema dokazima na stetu tuzitelja
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
po pravovaljanoj osnovi [parnice] na stetu tuzioca


Explanation:
prema rijcnik B. Vukevica; mislim da ste dobro naveli smisao recenica u uvod

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Puno hvala na odgovoru!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmiro_s: ...
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Karen Ordanic: M. Gačić - Rječnik prava: on the merits osnovano, po pravovaljanoj osnovi, prema dokazima - with prejudice: bez obeštećenja, na štetu
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sazo
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
2 days1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
29 days
  -> hvala

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prema dokazima na stetu tuzitelja


Explanation:
rijecnik prava

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 27