KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

in pro per

Croatian translation: u svoje (vlastito) ime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in pro per
Croatian translation:u svoje (vlastito) ime
Entered by: Nikica Kraljević

10:08 Aug 31, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in pro per
in propia persona koji je hrvatski izraz?
Nikica Kraljević
Bosnia and Herzegovina
u svoje (vlastito) ime
Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i082.htm

Pre bih rekla da je stvar u ličnom, vlastitom potpisu osobe...
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5koji se sam (/osobno) zastupa na sudu
Mirta Jusic
3 +2u svoje (vlastito) ime
Natasa Djurovic
4u zamjenu
Paris Team


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u zamjenu


Explanation:
Kada se potpisuje dokument u nečije ime ili u nečiju zamjenu. Skraćeno U.Z.

Paris Team
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u svoje (vlastito) ime


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/i082.htm

Pre bih rekla da je stvar u ličnom, vlastitom potpisu osobe...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: hvala, slažem se


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Basara: Slažem se. Evo i starije diskusije na tu temu: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_croatian/law_general/24...
1 hr
  -> Hvala Maja!

agree  Fedja Imamovic
9 days
  -> Hvala!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koji se sam (/osobno) zastupa na sudu


Explanation:
Pro se is a Latin adjective meaning "for self", that is applied to someone who represents himself or herself without a lawyer in a court proceeding, whether as a defendant or a plaintiff and whether the matter is civil or criminal. This status is sometimes known as "propria persona" or "pro per". In England and Wales the phrase "Litigant in Person" is used.

In California, in both state and federal courts including the 9th Circuit, the phrase "In Pro Per" is used instead of pro se. "In pro per" is short for in propria persona Latin for "in proper person". (Tu su fulali s prijevodom, rekla bih. Članak je prilagođen s Wikipedije. Mislim da je odgovarajuć prijevod "osobno", "sam za sebe"... ali mislim da je ostatak teksta OK)

A popular new term for pro se is self-represented litigant (SRL). The reason for this is to make legal terms more accessible to the general public.

Mirta Jusic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!