KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

internal flight alternative

Croatian translation: Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal flight alternative
Croatian translation:Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja
Entered by: LogosART

13:16 Nov 17, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU
English term or phrase: internal flight alternative
Adaptation of the concept of internal flight alternative (IFA) to the European case law (Salah Sheekh v. the Netherlands)
Pojam se pojavljuje u priručniku o zajedničkom europskom sustavu azila. Hvala!
Maja Pericic
Croatia
Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja
Explanation:
Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja
http://cesi.fpn.unsa.ba/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Tumačenje...
http://cesi.fpn.unsa.ba/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Smjernice...
Selected response from:

LogosART
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja
LogosART
4načelo relokacije (premještaja)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
načelo relokacije (premještaja)


Explanation:
To je drugi naziv za istu stvar.
Internal flight alternative (or the "relocation principle")search for term
A factual determination that an asylum-seeker could have avoided persecution in his country of origin by relocating to another part of the same country. This term is not favoured by UNHCR as it is often used to limit access to status determination procedures or to deny refugee status. UNHCR's position is that the possibility of internal relocation is relevant to status determination only in certain limited cases. Even when it is relevant, its application will depend on a full consideration of all aspects of the refugee claim.


    Reference: http://www.icmc.net/glossary/term/302
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja


Explanation:
Alternativa internog bijega/premještanja
http://cesi.fpn.unsa.ba/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Tumačenje...
http://cesi.fpn.unsa.ba/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/Smjernice...

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks