KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

case officer

Croatian translation: nadležni (predmetni) službenik


22:35 Nov 18, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / EU
English term or phrase: case officer
Term ‘case officer’ refers to officials working for the national asylum authorities, normally with the specific duty of interviewing applicants for international protection and examining the merits of the individual cases.

Trebam pomoć oko ovog pojma, kako biste ovo preveli: predmetni referent, službenik za slučaj...
Molim prijedloge, hvala!
Maja Pericic
Croatia
Croatian translation:nadležni (predmetni) službenik
Explanation:
prijedlog....
case officer - an operative who also serves as an official staffer of an intelligence service
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4predmetni referent
LogosART
3 +1nadležni (predmetni) službenik
Davor Ivic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nadležni (predmetni) službenik


Explanation:
prijedlog....
case officer - an operative who also serves as an official staffer of an intelligence service

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: "predmetni službenik" sounds fine
14 mins
  -> Thx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predmetni referent


Explanation:
Referent predmeta > predmetni referent
http://www.kryeministri-ks.net/repository/docs/Rregullore__N...
http://limun.hr/main.aspx?id=638205


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2013-11-18 22:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

predmetni referent vs. referent predmeta

OBRAZLOŽENJE

Jezična pogreška br. 40: prodajni kanal vs. kanal prodaje

Kad god je to moguće, tj. ako pritom ne dolazi do promjene značenja, u skupini imenica + imenica u genitivu treba zamijeniti posvojim pridjevom.

Primjer: broj telefona > telefonski broj

http://www.ciklopea.com/hr/blog/konzalting/jezicna-pogreska-...


LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 108