s8 warrant

Croatian translation: Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)

English term or phrase:s8 warrant
Croatian translation:Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:05 Feb 24, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: s8 warrant
Mr Haramlambous (‘H’) was suspected by Hertfordshire police of fraud by false representation. Two warrants were granted under section 8 of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (‘s8 applications’ and ‘PACE’) in order to search his home and business premises. The warrants were executed and property seized, following which H was arrested and interviewed. H requested a copy of the information upon which the applications were based and further details of the court’s reasoning. He was provided with a redacted version of the information, which provided little insight, and so applied for disclosure of the unredacted information and supporting evidence. The magistrates’ court carried out a public interest immunity (‘PII’) inquiry in camera and concluded that nothing further needed to be disclosed to HIn a judicial review of an s8 search warrant:
(a) Can the High Court consider evidence (upon the strength of which the s8 warrant was issued) which was not disclosed to the subject?
(b) If it was permissible for the magistrates’ court to consider such evidence, but not the High Court, does it follow that the underlying warrant must be quashed if the disclosable evidence is insufficient in itself to justify the warrant?
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)
Explanation:
Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-02-25 17:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The section sign (§) is used to refer to a particular section of the legal code. In Europe, the § is called the paragraph (also translated as "article")
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign#cite_note-0

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Članak_175
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragraph_175


paragraf (grč.), U prav. tekstovima rabi se da bi se obilježio članak nekog zakona, pravilnika, uredbe ili drugog prav. akta.
http://proleksis.lzmk.hr/40597/
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nalog za pretres po osnovu Sekcije / Glave 8 Zakona o Policiji i Organizovanom Kriminalu iz 2005
Daryo
3 +1Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)
milena beba


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)


Explanation:
Nalog za pretres (čl.8.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-02-25 17:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The section sign (§) is used to refer to a particular section of the legal code. In Europe, the § is called the paragraph (also translated as "article")
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_sign#cite_note-0

https://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Članak_175
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paragraph_175


paragraf (grč.), U prav. tekstovima rabi se da bi se obilježio članak nekog zakona, pravilnika, uredbe ili drugog prav. akta.
http://proleksis.lzmk.hr/40597/


milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elio Verbanac
14 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: as it happens it's the SECTION 8
14 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Hvala!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S8 warrant // Section 8 PACE - Search Warrants for Indictable Offences - SOCPA (2005)
Nalog za pretres po osnovu Sekcije / Glave 8 Zakona o Policiji i Organizovanom Kriminalu iz 2005


Explanation:
S8 warrant = "Search Warrant for Indictable Offences" based on the Section 8 of The Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (SOCPA)

quite a lot is implied (and omitted as "blindingly obvious" for those in the relevant trade ...) in this deceptively short term - depending on the target audience you might need a longish translation, or to add a translator's note.



SEARCH WARRANTS
General
The Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (SOCPA) has amended certain sections of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE) in relation to the application for and execution of warrants . Section 15 and Section 16 of PACE apply to all search warrants . Section 8 of PACE applies to warrants following the commission of an indictable offence . The main effects of these changes are that:
....

Section 8 PACE - Search Warrants for Indictable Offences

A series of forms have been provided and must be completed when applying for a warrant under Section 8 .
These are as follows :
• Form 5100A - Application to enter and search premises under Section 8 PACE
• Form 5100B - Schedule to search warrant/application under Section 8 PACE
• Form 5100C -Warrant (including copy for occupier)
• Form 5100D -Inspector's authority to execute warrant

Further guidance relating to S8 Warrants is available on the TP Emerald Intranet site .
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/49733/response/126210...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-02-27 14:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be more precise "section 8" is part of the

Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
....
8 Power of justice of the peace to authorise entry and search of premises.
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1984/60/section/8

which Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 has been modified by several articles of the

Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2005/15/part/3/data.pdf

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48