101 book

Croatian translation: \"Obrazac-Bijležnica 101\" [za vođenje] zapisnika o izvršenoj pretrazi

English term or phrase:101 book
Croatian translation:\"Obrazac-Bijležnica 101\" [za vođenje] zapisnika o izvršenoj pretrazi
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:08 Feb 24, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: 101 book
Action to be Taken During Search
The Book 101 is designed to provide a contemporaneous record of a search. By using the book the completing officer is able to record evidential notes at the scene of the search and also correctly record as exhibits any items seized. The book also ensures that the correct information is provided to the occupier of a premises as required by Code B of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 Codes of Practice . Details of the contents of the book are as follows:
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
"Obrazac-Bijležnica 101" [za vođenje] zapisnika o izvršenoj pretrazi
Explanation:
"The Book 101" is a form to be filled - it's not a blank list of paper to be filled in "free style"

https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/49733/response/126210...
p. 33 and following ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-25 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error: it was meant to be CL4 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-02-26 08:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many situations where in other countries you could just take a blank sheet of paper and start typing following your style, in UK you would have to use pre-established forms, and fill them in accordance with the instructions that go with the form.

this is one of these cases - the police has to fill a form here it's this "Book 101".
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1"Obrazac-Bijležnica 101" [za vođenje] zapisnika o izvršenoj pretrazi
Daryo
4Zapisnik o pretrazi
Elio Verbanac


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zapisnik o pretrazi


Explanation:
https://www.google.hr/search?q="zapisnik o pretrazi"&rlz=1C1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-25 11:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the most direct equivalent in the Croatian law enforcement system: https://www.scribd.com/document/360540873/D07-Zapisnik-o-pre...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milena beba
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you missed the key point: it's a form. "Zapisnik o pretrazi" could be written on a blank paper in "free style"
22 hrs
  -> https://www.scribd.com/document/360540873/D07-Zapisnik-o-pre...

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Book 101
"Obrazac-Bijležnica 101" [za vođenje] zapisnika o izvršenoj pretrazi


Explanation:
"The Book 101" is a form to be filled - it's not a blank list of paper to be filled in "free style"

https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/49733/response/126210...
p. 33 and following ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-25 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error: it was meant to be CL4 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-02-26 08:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many situations where in other countries you could just take a blank sheet of paper and start typing following your style, in UK you would have to use pre-established forms, and fill them in accordance with the instructions that go with the form.

this is one of these cases - the police has to fill a form here it's this "Book 101".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elio Verbanac: https://www.scribd.com/document/360540873/D07-Zapisnik-o-pre...
4 mins
  -> How about paying attention to the Source Text as step one? Too innovative as a method? Quoting variations on a presumed / assumed translation proves nothing, except that you skipped a key step in the process ...