Theft person offence

Croatian translation: kradja na stetu fizickog lica/fizickih lica

English term or phrase:Theft person offence
Croatian translation:kradja na stetu fizickog lica/fizickih lica
Entered by: John Farebrother

12:11 Feb 24, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Theft person offence
Theft Offences There were Two (2) reports of Theft Person in the month of August 2015. Only One (1) reported Theft Person offence was reported in the month of July 2015 and Two (2) reports of Theft Person in the month of June 2015. This is a 28.6% decrease from the previous year. There appears to be an increase number of reports of distraction thefts around the ATM machines in Cavendish Parade, Hounslow West. The locations being targeted are Santander, Barclays and Strawberry Local. Peak periods for these offences are generally Saturday and Sunday afternoons. The team has been conducting plain clothed patrols of locations and have raised awareness through social media.
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
kradja na stetu fizickog lica/fizickih lica
Explanation:
Bar: Krali ženama torbe, pa završili u Spužu - Vijesti.me
www.vijesti.me/.../bar-krali-zenama-torbe-pa-zavrsili-u-spu...
1.
11 août 2013 - N. P. se sumnjiči da je 8.avgusta u Sutomoru, počinio krivično djelo krađa, na štetu fizičkog lica kojem je otuđio mobilni telefon i garderobu. Jedan dio otuđenih stvari policijski službenici su uspjeli da pronađu i vrate oštećenom. Sumnja se, da je N.P. prethodno i 6. avgusta oko 00.40 časova, u Sutomoru u ...
Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i ...
www.vijesti.me/.../policija-tvrdi-da-je-rijesila-19-krada-n...
1.
5 févr. 2018 - Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i fizičkog lica. 869 pregleda. 0 komentara. Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i fizičkog lica(Ilustracija). Vijesti online Foto: Boris Pejović Autor: Vijesti online ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-25 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snatch theft crimes reported in the London Borough of ... - Met Police
https://www.met.police.uk/.../information-rights-unit---snat... - Traduire cette page
The number of Mobile Phones reported stolen in Hackney on "Other Theft Person" Offence in September 2016. Mobile Model. Number of. Phones. Not Recorded. 32. 6. 18. 6S. 10. S6. 7. Iphone 6. 5. 5S. 4. Iphone 6s. 4. I Phone 6. 2. Galaxy S7 Edge. 2. Galaxy S5. 2. Iphone 6s Plus. 2. S7 Edge. 2. 6 Plus. 2. Galaxy S6. 2
Selected response from:

Marija Jankovic
France
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kradja na stetu fizickog lica/fizickih lica
Marija Jankovic
4 -1krivično djelo krađe of fizičkog lica
Daryo
4 -1kazneno djelo krađe na štetu fizičke osobe/pojedinca
Elio Verbanac
3 -1osoba optužena za krađu
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
theft person offence
osoba optužena za krađu


Explanation:
2 reports on .... "osobe optužena za ....."

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: can't be // basic grammar "Theft person offence" = offence [=the noun] + "Theft person" the qualifier for "offence" - describing the offence, NOT a person
15 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theft person offence
kradja na stetu fizickog lica/fizickih lica


Explanation:
Bar: Krali ženama torbe, pa završili u Spužu - Vijesti.me
www.vijesti.me/.../bar-krali-zenama-torbe-pa-zavrsili-u-spu...
1.
11 août 2013 - N. P. se sumnjiči da je 8.avgusta u Sutomoru, počinio krivično djelo krađa, na štetu fizičkog lica kojem je otuđio mobilni telefon i garderobu. Jedan dio otuđenih stvari policijski službenici su uspjeli da pronađu i vrate oštećenom. Sumnja se, da je N.P. prethodno i 6. avgusta oko 00.40 časova, u Sutomoru u ...
Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i ...
www.vijesti.me/.../policija-tvrdi-da-je-rijesila-19-krada-n...
1.
5 févr. 2018 - Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i fizičkog lica. 869 pregleda. 0 komentara. Policija tvrdi da je riješila 19 krađa na štetu Telekoma, TC Palada i fizičkog lica(Ilustracija). Vijesti online Foto: Boris Pejović Autor: Vijesti online ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-25 10:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Snatch theft crimes reported in the London Borough of ... - Met Police
https://www.met.police.uk/.../information-rights-unit---snat... - Traduire cette page
The number of Mobile Phones reported stolen in Hackney on "Other Theft Person" Offence in September 2016. Mobile Model. Number of. Phones. Not Recorded. 32. 6. 18. 6S. 10. S6. 7. Iphone 6. 5. 5S. 4. Iphone 6s. 4. I Phone 6. 2. Galaxy S7 Edge. 2. Galaxy S5. 2. Iphone 6s Plus. 2. S7 Edge. 2. 6 Plus. 2. Galaxy S6. 2



    Reference: http://www.vijesti.me/.../bar-krali-zenama-torbe-pa-zavrsili...
    Reference: http://www.vijesti.me/.../policija-tvrdi-da-je-rijesila-19-k...
Marija Jankovic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that could be also a theft from the car or the house of something "belonging to a person", but not being "on the person" at the time of theft?
27 mins

agree  GILOU
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
theft person offence
kazneno djelo krađe na štetu fizičke osobe/pojedinca


Explanation:
...

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that only says that the stolen property belongs to an individual - could be a theft from the car or the house of something "belonging to a person", but not being "on the person" at the time of theft - and is not a legal term anyway.
16 mins
  -> That would then be "razbojnička krađa" in Croatian law. Theft from a house (Burglary) is "teška krađa" etc.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Theft Person offence
krivično djelo krađe of fizičkog lica


Explanation:
Theft Person offence = offence of the "Theft Person" type

given that it's the description of a type of offence that happens at cash dispensers (ATM Automatic Teller Machine/ "Bankomat") and how crime statistics are recorded, it must an abbreviation for "theft from the person" i.e. it's about criminals snatching money that was just taken from an ATM. from the person who withdrew it.

the distinguishing element is that the property was stolen from the person, not from his/her vehicle or house.



2 . How are robbery and theft from the person defined and measured?

A person commits robbery if in the course of stealing or attempting to steal from someone, they use force or the threat of force. This is sometimes colloquially referred to as "mugging".

A person commits "theft from the person"if they steal property while the property is being held or carried by the victim. This includes snatch thefts (where some degree of force is directed to the property but not to the victim) and stealth thefts (where the victim is unaware of the offence being committed, for example, pick-pocketing).

Unlike robbery, these offences do not involve violence or threats to the victim.

There can sometimes be a subtle distinction between robbery and theft from the person (if, for example, minimal force is directed toward the victim during the course of a robbery) and, as such, these offences do share common drivers, given the principal aim with both is to acquire property.

These offences are included in the Crime Survey for England and Wales (CSEW) and police recorded crime data, although the information available from each source and their coverage differ.

...

Theft from the person

"Theft from the person" does not include incidents where force or threats of force (other than where minimal force is applied to snatch property) are used at the time the theft occurs; such incidents would be classed as robberies.

Within the CSEW, it is possible to separately identify three sub categories of "theft from the person":

---"snatch theft from person", which occurs when property that is being held or carried by someone is stolen, but only minimal or no force is used to snatch the property away

---"stealth theft from person", which occurs when property that is being held or carried by someone is stolen, but at the time the theft takes place, the person is unaware of the theft (and no force is used)

---"attempted snatch or stealth theft from person", which includes unsuccessful attempts to steal property that someone is holding or carrying on their person

These sub categories form part of the typology developed for the CSEW and are not separate criminal offences, but provide some additional information about the manner in which the incident occurred.

Within the police recorded crime series, only a total for "theft from the person" is available
...
https://www.ons.gov.uk/peoplepopulationandcommunity/crimeand...

There is not a specific offence of "theft from the person" in the the Criminal Law of Croatia, so there is no "official" translation ...

GLAVA DVADESET TREĆA (XXIII.) KAZNENA DJELA PROTIV IMOVINE
Krađa

Članak 228. (NN 56/15, 61/15)
etc...
https://www.zakon.hr/z/98/Kazneni-zakon

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elio Verbanac: The target language is Croatian. Your proposal contains terms that are non-standard, notwithstanding it's validity.
13 mins
  -> since when journalists are become known for their attention to details and precise legal terminology? What "standards" can ignore the difference between "on your person" and "your property - anywhere in the world" // the last refuge of ...? heard of that?