POCA seizure

Croatian translation: Oduzimanje imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)

English term or phrase:POCA seizure
Croatian translation:Oduzimanje imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)
Entered by: John Farebrother

19:24 Feb 26, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: POCA seizure
Cash seizure—overview
Seizure and detention of cash
The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA 2002) creates a regime enabling the search for, seizure and forfeiture of cash in the UK. Cash may be searched for, seized and detained if the officer has reasonable grounds for suspecting that it is recoverable property or is intended by any person to use in unlawful conduct.
HM Revenue and Customs officers, police officers, immigration officers and accredited financial investigator (AFI) have extended search powers in respect of cash connected with unlawful conduct. Searches can be conducted of private premises (including vehicles on private property), people and vehicles in public places and officers are given specific powers to aid them undertake such searches. See Practice Note: Cash searches under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.
For a summary of the conditions which must be met for searches to be conducted of premises, vehicles and person, see: Cash searches—checklist.
The cash may be seized even if the officer only has reasonable grounds for suspecting part of it to be recoverable property or intended for use in unlawful conduct, provided it is not reasonably practicable to seize only part. See Practice Note: Cash seizure and detention.
The cash may only be seized in whole or in part provided it exceeds the minimum amount (currently £1,000).
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Oduzimanje imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)
Explanation:
Oduzimanje/pljenidba imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...

POCA would probably be similar to ‘Zakon o oduzimanju imovine proistekle iz krivičnog djela’ (abolished in July of last year)

Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Хвала
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Oduzimanje imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)
milena beba
4zapljena nezakonito stečene gotovine ("POCA zapljena")
Daryo


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zapljena nezakonito stečene gotovine ("POCA zapljena")


Explanation:
according to the description given - possibly adding the first time it's used "based on The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (POCA 2002)" (translated, of course, depending on how you translated "POCA")

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poca seizure
Oduzimanje imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)


Explanation:
Oduzimanje/pljenidba imovinske koristi (ostvarene kaznenim djelom)

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&...

POCA would probably be similar to ‘Zakon o oduzimanju imovine proistekle iz krivičnog djela’ (abolished in July of last year)



milena beba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Хвала

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elio Verbanac
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Lingua 5B
21 hrs
  -> Hvala!

disagree  Daryo: did you notice that ALL the explanation is only about cash? The way you translated it, it includes also anything else: cars, boats, properties, paintings ...
3 days 12 hrs