KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law (general)

judgment by default

Croatian translation: presuda zbog izostanka na ročištu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgment by default
Croatian translation:presuda zbog izostanka na ročištu
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

18:26 Mar 12, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: judgment by default
Judgment by default – judgment entered against a party who has failed to defend a claim brought by another person; failing to appear for a civil case can result in a default judgment against you.
Karen Ordanic
Presuda zbog izostanka
Explanation:
A judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant defaults (fails to appear in court)
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Presuda zbog izostanka
Nenija Hasanic
5Presuda zbog nedolaska
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presuda zbog izostanka


Explanation:
A judgment entered in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant defaults (fails to appear in court)

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
8 mins

agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: treba još dodati "na ročištu"
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presuda zbog nedolaska


Explanation:
Radi se o tome da netko nije došao na raspravu ili suđenje, te je samim tim donesena presuda u korist druge strane.


Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4