KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law/Patents

co-brander

Croatian translation: strateski partner/zajedno nastupajuci partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-brander
Croatian translation:strateski partner/zajedno nastupajuci partner
Entered by: Croatian Translator

01:06 Jan 12, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: co-brander
You agree to indemnify and hold XXX, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand...
Croatian Translator
Croatia
zajedno nastupajući partneri/strateški partneri
Explanation:
partneri u zajedničkim poduhvatima
partneri koji nastupaju zajedno
zajedno nastupajući partneri
strateški partneri?


1. Co-branding - An alliance between two companies to advertise their corporate identities, products or services together, usually on a Web site.

2. Co-branding: Co-branding on the Web often means two Web sites or Web site sections or features displaying their logos (and thus their brands) together so that the viewer considers the site or feature to be a joint enterprise. (Co-branding is often associated with cross-linking between the sites, although it isn't necessary).

3. strateški partneri

http://www.invest.co.yu/vu/
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala puno na prijedlozima i pomoci. Pretpostavljam da u ovom slucaju nema "najsretnijeg" rjesenja, ali ovaj izraz se sasvim dobro uklapa u moju recenicu. Srdacan pozdrav svima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zajedno nastupajući partneri/strateški partneri
Vesna Zivcic
4Ortak / Ortaci
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zajedno nastupajući partneri/strateški partneri


Explanation:
partneri u zajedničkim poduhvatima
partneri koji nastupaju zajedno
zajedno nastupajući partneri
strateški partneri?


1. Co-branding - An alliance between two companies to advertise their corporate identities, products or services together, usually on a Web site.

2. Co-branding: Co-branding on the Web often means two Web sites or Web site sections or features displaying their logos (and thus their brands) together so that the viewer considers the site or feature to be a joint enterprise. (Co-branding is often associated with cross-linking between the sites, although it isn't necessary).

3. strateški partneri

http://www.invest.co.yu/vu/



    Reference: http://www.neweve.com/glossary.asp
    Reference: http://www.adoofa.com/glossary.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Hvala puno na prijedlozima i pomoci. Pretpostavljam da u ovom slucaju nema "najsretnijeg" rjesenja, ali ovaj izraz se sasvim dobro uklapa u moju recenicu. Srdacan pozdrav svima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: "strateški partneri" bi bilo najbolje
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  peristil
39 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ortak / Ortaci


Explanation:
Uobicajeni poslovni izraz

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85