KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law/Patents

Clerk

Croatian translation: službenik


16:44 Jul 1, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Clerk
Madam Clerk, read the verdict.
Karen Ordanic
Croatian translation:službenik
Explanation:
sudski činovnik , služnbenik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

službenik
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5službenik
Gordana Podvezanec
3 -2Cerk
Franka72


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
službenik


Explanation:
sudski činovnik , služnbenik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

službenik


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Zebec
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
12 hrs
  -> HVALA

agree  Franka72
12 hrs
  -> HVALA

agree  dkalinic
22 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  joke_jam
6 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Cerk


Explanation:
It is a surname, so it should not be translated.

Franka72
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: No, not in this case.
9 hrs

disagree  joke_jam: not a name, but a technical term.
5 days