KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Law/Patents

protective order

Croatian translation: Nalog o zaštiti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protective order
Croatian translation:Nalog o zaštiti
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

19:39 Nov 6, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / media, web
English term or phrase: protective order
the opportunity to obtain the protective order as the compelling court may grant
ihodak4
Nalog o zaštiti
Explanation:
Budući da nemamo dovoljno konteksta, može se raditi o:
- nalogu o zaštiti pojedinaca (kako je spomenula Gordana),
- nalogu o zaštiti povjerljivih informacija (što mi je prihvatljivije, ako se radi o webu, iako ne isključujem ni gore navedeno),
- nalogu o zaštiti povjerljivih izvora.

Možda vam nešto od ovog pomogne.
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nalog o zaštiti
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 +1zaštitna mjera koju sud izdaje osobama čiji su život ili imovina ugroženi
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaštitna mjera koju sud izdaje osobama čiji su život ili imovina ugroženi


Explanation:
What is a protective order, and who can obtain one?
A protective order is an order of the court issued to prevent abuse of person or property. Anyone eighteen years of age or older, or an emancipated minor (a person under eighteen who has obtained a court order under Indiana law freeing him or her from the supervision of his or her parents,) may file a petition for a protective order on his or her own behalf or on behalf of a member of his or her household.



    Reference: http://www.ci.portage.in.us/police/protective_orders.htm
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gunzinam
3 days1 hr
  -> hvala

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nalog o zaštiti


Explanation:
Budući da nemamo dovoljno konteksta, može se raditi o:
- nalogu o zaštiti pojedinaca (kako je spomenula Gordana),
- nalogu o zaštiti povjerljivih informacija (što mi je prihvatljivije, ako se radi o webu, iako ne isključujem ni gore navedeno),
- nalogu o zaštiti povjerljivih izvora.

Možda vam nešto od ovog pomogne.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
13 days
  -> Hvala.