KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mathematics & Statistics

plot against

Croatian translation: u ovisnosti/funkciji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plotted against
Croatian translation:u ovisnosti/funkciji
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

19:57 Apr 24, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: plot against
The limitations of this view of change in marriage are illustrated in Figure 1. The figure presents, for 2 husbands, eight waves of self-reported marital satisfaction on a scale from 15 to 105, plotted against the time of each assessment measured in weeks. The timelines thus describe the trajectory of marital satisfaction for each husband across the first 4 years of marriage.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
u ovisnosti/funkciji
Explanation:
jednostavno u dvije riječi
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2u ovisnosti/funkciji
Mira Stepanovic
3prikazati u koordinatnom sustavu u ovisnostiDinap


  

Answers


3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u ovisnosti/funkciji


Explanation:
jednostavno u dvije riječi

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prikazati u koordinatnom sustavu u ovisnosti


Explanation:
dakle ovisnost 2 varijable prikazuje se grafički i koordinatnom sustavu, na os x ide zavisna, a na y nezavisna varijabla tj. vrijeme u ovom slučaju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-24 20:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u ovisnosti o vremenu, plot po rječniku znači dijagram, znači to se dobije kad se d varijable prikažu u koordinatnom sustavu. Može i : prikazati dijagramom u ovisnosti o....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-24 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phy.hr/dodip/stubicar/praktikum1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-24 20:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.math.hr/~bruckler/pdf/eliminacijsko1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-24 20:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukoliko je ovisnost linearna dobije se pravac, ali graf može biti i krivulja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-24 20:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Npr.

Further, a mathematical plot of ln [(dα/dt)/(1–α)n] against 1/T can yield a straight line if the thermal degradation reaction order n is selected correctly....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2008-04-28 11:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

možete i izostaviti ovo u koordinatnom sustavu pa reći samo: prikazan u ovisnoti o vremenu ili kao funkcija vremena

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16