KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bolt torque

Croatian translation: zakretni moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt torque
Croatian translation:zakretni moment
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

12:47 Apr 1, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hammermill
English term or phrase: bolt torque
mlin čekićar
Karen Ordanic
zakretni moment
Explanation:
zakretni moment (pritezanja) svornjaka

bolt - svornjak
screw - vijak

zakretni moment - torque (moment of force)
magmod.ifs.hr/magmod/radni_materijali/oznake.pdf
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zakretni moment
Vesna Zivcic
3torzija zavrtnja
VIVA VOCE Ltd.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torzija zavrtnja


Explanation:
obzirom da je riječ o nepomičnom dijelu mehanizma, torque se ne može prevesti kao okretna sila.


    www.sfsb.hr/~zkolum/Fizika/03Statika%20Isp.pdf - Supplemental Result
VIVA VOCE Ltd.
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zakretni moment


Explanation:
zakretni moment (pritezanja) svornjaka

bolt - svornjak
screw - vijak

zakretni moment - torque (moment of force)
magmod.ifs.hr/magmod/radni_materijali/oznake.pdf

Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Puno hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV
24 mins

agree  sonia_bm
4 hrs

agree  IVAN-57: Moment pritezanja. I bolt je vijak, samo onaj sa šestbridnom glavom.
18 hrs