KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

standoff

Croatian translation: udaljenost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standoff
Croatian translation:udaljenost
Entered by: eleonora_r

15:52 Jan 11, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plasma arc cutter
English term or phrase: standoff
Standoff and Cut Quality

Standoff (Arc Voltage) has a direct influence on cut quality and squareness. It is recommended that prior to cutting, that all cutting parameters are set to the manufacturer’s suggested conditions.
eleonora_r
udaljenost
Explanation:
udaljenost i kvaliteta sječenja/rezanja

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0795372.html :
The invention is directed to a standoff control method for oa plasma cutting machine in which the arc voltage across and electrode of a torch or a nozzle surrounding said electrode and a work to be cut is detected so as to control the standoff between said torch and said work to be cut to a predetermined value in accordance with the detected voltage, said standoff control method for a plasma cutting machine comprising the steps of: continuing an operation by a safety control in which said torch is positioned away from said work to be cut by a predetermined quantity until a double-arc disappears if the Generation of said double-arc is detected as a result of a detection of a voltage drop across said nozzle and said work to be cut, and cancelling said safety control and making a restoration to a normal torch control after the voltage has been restored to an original level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-12 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_arc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-12 11:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH12.htm
aloof dalek, daleko, hladan, izdaleka, izdvojen, po strani, podalje, ravnodušan, u daljini, udaljen
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4udaljenost
Mira Stepanovic
3separator
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separator


Explanation:
kvalitet separatora i presjeka

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: ne u ovom kontekstu
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
udaljenost


Explanation:
udaljenost i kvaliteta sječenja/rezanja

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0795372.html :
The invention is directed to a standoff control method for oa plasma cutting machine in which the arc voltage across and electrode of a torch or a nozzle surrounding said electrode and a work to be cut is detected so as to control the standoff between said torch and said work to be cut to a predetermined value in accordance with the detected voltage, said standoff control method for a plasma cutting machine comprising the steps of: continuing an operation by a safety control in which said torch is positioned away from said work to be cut by a predetermined quantity until a double-arc disappears if the Generation of said double-arc is detected as a result of a detection of a voltage drop across said nozzle and said work to be cut, and cancelling said safety control and making a restoration to a normal torch control after the voltage has been restored to an original level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-12 10:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_arc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-12 11:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH12.htm
aloof dalek, daleko, hladan, izdaleka, izdvojen, po strani, podalje, ravnodušan, u daljini, udaljen

Example sentence(s):
  • 1.a standing off or apart; aloofness.

    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/standoff
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: http://www.espritautomation.com/html/home/products/glossary/
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ciovo
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 hrs