KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

torch with rack

Croatian translation: plamenik sa stalkom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torch with rack
Croatian translation:plamenik sa stalkom
Entered by: eleonora_r

17:13 Jan 11, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / plasma arc cutter
English term or phrase: torch with rack
Nema konteksta, samo se nabraja. Torch je valjda plamenik.
eleonora_r
plamenik sa stalkom
Explanation:
rack - stalak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-12 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meriam-webster.com/dictionary
4: a framework, stand, or grating on or in which articles are placed
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plamenik sa stalkom
Mira Stepanovic
3gorionik sa zupcastom polugom
Natasa Djurovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gorionik sa zupcastom polugom


Explanation:
tehnicki recnik prof Simic
rack-ozubljena poluga, sipka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-11 18:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na slici rack se sastoji od:
1. Rack housing-kuciste (zupcaste poluge)
2. Rack pinion-zupcanika
3. Rubber bush-gumena caura
4.Boxing tenon-spojni kochic
5. Housing lugs-oslone ushice kucista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 18:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo jos jedne reference:www. glasstorchtech.com/torches.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 18:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www. wikipedia.org/wiki/Rack_railway

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.meriam-webster.com/dictionary : 5 a: a bar with teeth on one face for gearing with a pinion or worm gear to transform rotary motion to linear motion or vice versa (as in an automobile steering mechanism)
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plamenik sa stalkom


Explanation:
rack - stalak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-01-12 09:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meriam-webster.com/dictionary
4: a framework, stand, or grating on or in which articles are placed


    Reference: http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH194.htm
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  ciovo
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 hrs