KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

quick coupler

Croatian translation: brza spojka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quick coupler
Croatian translation:brza spojka
Entered by: Tidza

08:30 Nov 27, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: quick coupler
Quick couplers are used in hydraulic or pneumatic systems to quickly connect lines without losing fluid or fluid pressure.
Kako na hrvatskom, zna li netko? Hvala svima na sugestijama!
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
brza spojka
Explanation:
http://www.vrpoljemetali.hr/radnistrojevi_engcon_frame.htm
Selected response from:

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala, spojka je bolji izraz od spojnica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4brza spojka
Tidza
5 +1brza spojnica
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brza spojka


Explanation:
http://www.vrpoljemetali.hr/radnistrojevi_engcon_frame.htm

Tidza
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala, spojka je bolji izraz od spojnica!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Tidza!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
59 mins

agree  PeregrineFalcon: PF
5 hrs

agree  Hokaido
7 hrs

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brza spojnica


Explanation:
www.centar-alata.hr/pneumatski-alati-i-oprema-brze-spojnice.../index.html
www.gradimo.hr/content/firmlist.aspx?productID=10132

Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Ingrid!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
43 mins