KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shunt wire

Croatian translation: odvodna žica / odvodnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shunt wire
Croatian translation:odvodna žica / odvodnik
Entered by: Maja Stevanovic

14:02 Dec 28, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shunt wire
Pila za koso rezanje - Poglavlje priručnika u kojem se termin spominje je 'Održavanje'

Brush Inspection
Check the motor brushes after the first 50 hours of use for a new machine or after a new set of brushes have been installed. After the first check, examine them every 10 hours of use.
When the carbon is worn to 6 mm in length or if the spring or shunt wire is burned or damaged, replace both brushes. If the brushes are found serviceable after removing, reinstall them.
Maja Stevanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
odvodna žica / odvodnik
Explanation:
Vladimir Muljević: EN-HR elektrotehnički rječnik, ŠK
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2odvodna žica / odvodnik
Vesna Zivcic
4kontaktna opruga
Paris Team doo.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontaktna opruga


Explanation:
kontaktna opruga = shunt
http://www.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/print.php?id=717&mode=let...

back contact spring. : povratna kontaktna opruga ..... back-shunt keying ...
http://www.mudrac.com/mod/glossary/view.php?id=717&mode=lett...



Paris Team doo.
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odvodna žica / odvodnik


Explanation:
Vladimir Muljević: EN-HR elektrotehnički rječnik, ŠK

Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 19 hrs