KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cutting-edge automation

Croatian translation: najsuvremenija dostignuća u automatizaciji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting-edge automation
Croatian translation:najsuvremenija dostignuća u automatizaciji
Entered by: dkalinic

17:50 Sep 9, 2011
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting-edge automation
Today’s surface treatment machines require cutting-edge automation in order to ensure that the system is adaptable and user-friendly.
dkalinic
najmodernija dostignuća u automatizaciji
Explanation:
Još jedan prijedlog.
Selected response from:

Sanja Staklenac
Grading comment
Hvala, Sanja. Jedino bih umjesto najmodernija stavio najsuvremenija.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1najmodernija dostignuća u automatizaciji
Sanja Staklenac
3 +2posljednje dostignuće u automaciji
Aleksandar Ristić
Summary of reference entries provided
cutting edge
meirs

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posljednje dostignuće u automaciji


Explanation:
Prijedlog.

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  dsamardzijevic
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
najmodernija dostignuća u automatizaciji


Explanation:
Još jedan prijedlog.

Sanja Staklenac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala, Sanja. Jedino bih umjesto najmodernija stavio najsuvremenija.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandar Ristić: ...automaciji, ne automatizaciji.
27 mins
  -> Hvala, konzultiran je inženjer koji se bavi upravo automatizacijom postrojenja, slaže se s terminom automatizacija.




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: cutting edge

Reference information:
of state of the art (technology) = the most advanced and modern (technology)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_of_the_art
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, my gray cells aren't working well lately. Must be too many assignments I have to deal with. Of course it's "of state of the art".