KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Instruments

autosence scanner

Croatian translation: skener sa prilagodljivim stalkom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:autosence scanner
Croatian translation:skener sa prilagodljivim stalkom
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

17:48 Feb 18, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: autosence scanner
za čitanje bar kodova.
ovo autosence mi pravi problem.
A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
skener sa prilagodljivim stalkom
Explanation:
1. ... Depending upon the current configuration of the Accounts Receivable department, hand held scanners would generally be recommended with a wedge decoder. An autosense scanner could also be employed to have a hands-free operation by allowing the user to simply place the bar coded invoice underneath the reader. In general, if human readable characters are required then OCR is an alternative. However, it is probably more practical to position a human readable number underneath a bar code when possible..."
Ref.: http://www.systemid.com/learning_center/applications.asp

http://www.msan.hr/include/artikl.asp?dID=6&sifra=250058
http://www.systemid.com/WASP_ACCESSORIES/Autosense_Stand_For...
http://www.systemid.com/BARCODE_SCANNERS/PSC_QUICKSCAN_6000_...
http://www.systemid.com/BARCODE_SCANNERS/PSC_5300_SERIES_--1...

Nova tehnologija! ;-) A možda i radi na principu Blootooth-a!
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skener sa prilagodljivim stalkom
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3Autosence skener / čitač barkoda
Kristina Kolic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autosence skener / čitač barkoda


Explanation:
Kako se radi o nazivu nove tehnologije, ja bih to ostavila na engleskom. Još nema prijevoda ni na stranom jeziku, te se za sada na francuskom, njemačkom i španjolskom koristi samo "Autosence". Isti je slučaj s Intelovim ruterima u kojima je ta tehnologija ugrađena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 20:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izgleda da je Sherefedin u pravu i da bi izvorno trebalo biti Autosense, a ne Autosence. No, svejedno to ne bih prevodila iz gore navedenih razloga (nova tehnologija) kao što ne prevodimo npr. "Bluetooth" tehnologiju.

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Imate li link za Francuski? Lecteur autosenCe, možda? I koja bi uopće mogla biti etimologija riječi autosenCe???!
1 hr
  -> ne znam koja je etimologija i zato mi ni smisao nije baš jasan (definiciju na netu nisam našla na nijednom jeziku). Ali se uglavnom taj pojam povezuje s Intelovim ruterima, a na francuskom možete pojam pronaći uglavnom na informatičkim forumima/google

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skener sa prilagodljivim stalkom


Explanation:
1. ... Depending upon the current configuration of the Accounts Receivable department, hand held scanners would generally be recommended with a wedge decoder. An autosense scanner could also be employed to have a hands-free operation by allowing the user to simply place the bar coded invoice underneath the reader. In general, if human readable characters are required then OCR is an alternative. However, it is probably more practical to position a human readable number underneath a bar code when possible..."
Ref.: http://www.systemid.com/learning_center/applications.asp

http://www.msan.hr/include/artikl.asp?dID=6&sifra=250058
http://www.systemid.com/WASP_ACCESSORIES/Autosense_Stand_For...
http://www.systemid.com/BARCODE_SCANNERS/PSC_QUICKSCAN_6000_...
http://www.systemid.com/BARCODE_SCANNERS/PSC_5300_SERIES_--1...

Nova tehnologija! ;-) A možda i radi na principu Blootooth-a!


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala