KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

double-dummy

Croatian translation: dvostruki placebo, dva placeba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-dummy
Croatian translation:dvostruki placebo, dva placeba
Entered by: Ingrid Lovric

17:21 Jan 9, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: double-dummy
This is a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, double-dummy, parallel-group study.
Ingrid Lovric
dvostruki placebo, dva placeba
Explanation:
Dva-placebom kontrolirana klinička ispitivanja

http://novonordisk.hr/Images/annual_rev_2007/SimpleXx_SPC_20...

Ovdje su objasnjeni pojmovi double-blind i double-dummy
- Dubble dummy = “blind” approach extended to the pharmaceutical form of the investigational drug

- double-dummy = double placebo

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1052029

Primjerice za ovu studiju dolje potrebna su dva placeba – jedan za sublingvalnu terapiju a drugi za injekcije -
Sublingual versus injective immunotherapy in grass pollen allergic patients: a double blind (double dummy) study.
Clin Exp Allergy. 1996 Nov;26(11):1228-31


Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Hvala Verovica! To je odgovor koji sam tražila! kasnije u studiji može se vidjeti da obje terapijske grupe uzimaju po jedan lijek i po jedan placebo, tj. svaki ispitanik dobiva i lijek i placebo kako ispitanici ne bi mogli znati koji od ispitivanih lijekova primaju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dvostruki placebo, dva placeba
Veronica Prpic Uhing
2dvostruko-slijepo ispitivanjesazo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dvostruko-slijepo ispitivanje


Explanation:
They may explain the fact that the very rare double-blind (double-dummy) studies (which remove psychological effects) comparing
parenteral with oral

The double dummy system used to blind the study treatments involved the use of placebo .... by definition, in all 496 patients randomised to treatment.

www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=27831


    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=2...
sazo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Prpic Uhing: to je prijevod za - double-blind a ne za double-dummy
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dvostruki placebo, dva placeba


Explanation:
Dva-placebom kontrolirana klinička ispitivanja

http://novonordisk.hr/Images/annual_rev_2007/SimpleXx_SPC_20...

Ovdje su objasnjeni pojmovi double-blind i double-dummy
- Dubble dummy = “blind” approach extended to the pharmaceutical form of the investigational drug

- double-dummy = double placebo

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1052029

Primjerice za ovu studiju dolje potrebna su dva placeba – jedan za sublingvalnu terapiju a drugi za injekcije -
Sublingual versus injective immunotherapy in grass pollen allergic patients: a double blind (double dummy) study.
Clin Exp Allergy. 1996 Nov;26(11):1228-31




Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Hvala Verovica! To je odgovor koji sam tražila! kasnije u studiji može se vidjeti da obje terapijske grupe uzimaju po jedan lijek i po jedan placebo, tj. svaki ispitanik dobiva i lijek i placebo kako ispitanici ne bi mogli znati koji od ispitivanih lijekova primaju.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
10 hrs
  -> Hvala, drago mi je da smo našle rješenje

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
18 hrs
  -> Hvala Larisa!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Svaka čast!
4 days
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vuk Vujosevic
1173 days
  -> Hvala puno!