KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

imaging screen

Croatian translation: zaslon ultrazvučnog sustava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imaging screen
Croatian translation:zaslon ultrazvučnog sustava
Entered by: Daniela Miklic Belancic

14:56 May 18, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: imaging screen
Ultrazvučni aparat
Daniela Miklic Belancic
Ekran uređaja (UZV)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
Hvala. Napisala sam "zaslon". I to je dovoljno.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ekran uređaja (UZV)
IVAN-57
4television, cinema or monitorvirgotra


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
television, cinema or monitor


Explanation:
[PDF]Rear Projection Imaging Screen Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rear Projection Imaging Screen Systems Our imaging screen systems can be used to
create and enhanced horizontal viewing angle with exceptional resolution, high ...
www.display-optics.com/pdf/RP_Screen_Systems.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this is better, but with no context....

The Phosphor Imaging Screen

The patient is positioned in front of the phosphor-imaging screen. This screen is comprised of a layer of phosphor dispersed evenly over the surface of a carbon fiber mounting. X-rays passing through the patient\'s anatomy—the x-ray shadows—hit the screen and are absorbed by particles of the phosphor. The particles fluoresce, emitting green light. The intensity of the light emitted by each particle depends on the intensity of the x-rays that hit it, so the x-ray shadow is effectively converted to a light image. To ensure that is a high resolution conversion, the screen is constructed with very small particles of phosphor.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:11:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - just seen I\'m in the wrong pairs!! I thought I was in all English! Hope you find your translation..!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ekran uređaja (UZV)


Explanation:
-

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
Hvala. Napisala sam "zaslon". I to je dovoljno.