KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

Retainer (braces)

Croatian translation: ortodontski aparat, bravice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retainer (braces)
Croatian translation:ortodontski aparat, bravice
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

22:52 Dec 3, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Retainer (braces)
Retainer:
An orthodontic appliance that is worn to stabilize teeth in a new position.
Karen Ordanic
ortodontski aparat, bravice
Explanation:
Mreža zdravstvene djelatnosti
... ne dopire zubna četkica, kao i na mjestima kao što su fisure i jamice, aproksimalne
plohe, ogoljeli vratovi te mjesta oko fiksne ortodontske bravice. ...
www.hsk.hr/HSV/hsv302/fluor.htm - 9k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-03 23:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiksni ortodontski aparat
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala svima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ortodontski aparat, bravice
Gordana Podvezanec
1proteza
misterno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retainer (braces)
ortodontski aparat, bravice


Explanation:
Mreža zdravstvene djelatnosti
... ne dopire zubna četkica, kao i na mjestima kao što su fisure i jamice, aproksimalne
plohe, ogoljeli vratovi te mjesta oko fiksne ortodontske bravice. ...
www.hsk.hr/HSV/hsv302/fluor.htm - 9k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-03 23:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiksni ortodontski aparat

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Hvala svima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel Milic
6 mins
  -> hvala

agree  misterno
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Darija Racanovic
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  bergazy
12 hrs
  -> hvala

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
retainer (braces)
proteza


Explanation:
Totalno neispravan ali prosiren naziv za ovaj aparat. Ovisi kakve je prirode tekst koji prevodite.

misterno
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian