KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

Sealant (dentistry)

Croatian translation: zaštitni lak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sealant (dentistry)
Croatian translation:zaštitni lak
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

23:04 Dec 3, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Sealant (dentistry)
Definition: a thin, plastic film that is painted on the chewing surfaces of the back teeth - the molars and premolars - to prevent tooth decay.
Karen Ordanic
zaštitni lak
Explanation:
http://www.dental-centar.com/pitanja_savjeti_odgovori.html#7...
Stomatolozima stoje na raspolaganju mnoga sredstva i znanja važna u prevenciji karijesa - premazivanje zaštitnim lakovima, fluornim preparatima, pečaćenje fisura, odabiranje odgovarajuće četkice, paste i načina četkanja.
Selected response from:

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zaštitni lak
Marcel Milic
5zubarsko brtvilo
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealant (dentistry)
zubarsko brtvilo


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Hvala.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hvala.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zaštitni lak


Explanation:
http://www.dental-centar.com/pitanja_savjeti_odgovori.html#7...
Stomatolozima stoje na raspolaganju mnoga sredstva i znanja važna u prevenciji karijesa - premazivanje zaštitnim lakovima, fluornim preparatima, pečaćenje fisura, odabiranje odgovarajuće četkice, paste i načina četkanja.


Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterno
56 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Darija Racanovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala