KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

assignment of benefits

Croatian translation: Ovlaštenje za placanje naknada

14:35 Jan 11, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: assignment of benefits
In consideration of medical services to be received for this admision, I assign to Hospital or any Hospital-Based Physician, as applicable, all, including Title XVII of Social Security Administration, other benefits herein specified.

O čemu se tu radi, molim pomozite!
sonia_bm
Croatian translation:Ovlaštenje za placanje naknada
Explanation:
An assignment of benefits is an authorization to the Fund to pay the physician, hospital or other provider of service directly for the benefits received. The Plan will accept assignment of benefits for all services except prescription drugs.

The Vision Service Plan will not accept assignment of benefits if an eligible individual receives benefits from a physician other than a Vision Service Plan provider.
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pojašnjenju!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vidi objasnjenje
Karen Ordanic
5dajem pravo bolnici da naplati/primi sredstva (socijalnu pomoc)
Natka
4 +1Ovlaštenje za placanje naknada
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ovlaštenje za placanje naknada


Explanation:
An assignment of benefits is an authorization to the Fund to pay the physician, hospital or other provider of service directly for the benefits received. The Plan will accept assignment of benefits for all services except prescription drugs.

The Vision Service Plan will not accept assignment of benefits if an eligible individual receives benefits from a physician other than a Vision Service Plan provider.

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pojašnjenju!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vidi objasnjenje


Explanation:
Ovlastenje koje osiguranik daje tvrtki za osiguranje da placa pokrivene usluge direktno davatelju usluga.

Your doctor will usually require you to assign benefits to him unless you have paid in full at the time of service. When you assign benefits, you give your insurer permission to pay benefits directly to the provider. If you pay upfront, you should tell your provider to make sure that benefits are not assigned to him. If you did not pay upfront and you receive a payment for services from your insurer, you should pay the provider directly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-11 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assignment of Benefits
A method where the person receiving the medical benefits assigns the payment of those benefits to a physician or hospital.
http://www.insweb.com/


    Reference: http://www.yourhealthplanonline.com
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dajem pravo bolnici da naplati/primi sredstva (socijalnu pomoc)


Explanation:
Ovdje se radi o starom ili retardiranom licu koje ce neko vrijeme boraviti u bolnici, a inace prima socijalnu pomoc. Posto to lice ima pravo da dio troskova bude pokriven is Federalnog fonda SSA, bolnica trazi potpis ma osnovu koga ce potrazivati nadoknadu za usluge iz tog i drugih fondova socijalne pomoci.
Kompikovano je -- pogledajte link.



    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/ssact/comp-toc.htm
Natka
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 47