KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical

antrax

Croatian translation: antraks, bedrenica, crni prišt, crni čir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anthrax
Croatian translation:antraks, bedrenica, crni prišt, crni čir
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

00:11 Oct 11, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: antrax
antrax
boris
antraks, bedrenica, crni prišt, crni čir
Explanation:
Directly from today's "Večernji list":

"Antraks ili bedrenica, nekoč stočna bolest, ime je dobila po grčkoj božici ANTHRACIS, što znači ugljen, jer infekcija zna izazvati stvaranje crnih prišteva na koži pa se na hrvatskom zato zove još crni prišt ili čir."
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4antraks, bedrenica, crni prišt, crni čir
Vesna Zivcic
5 +3bedrenica, crni prištMajaB
5 -2antraksslavist


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
antraks


Explanation:
Ime se ne menja - ostaje. Tako je u gotovo svim jezicima.
Biologicno oruzje izaziva pojavu simptoma slicnih akutne infekcije disajnih organa - na pocetku.
Vidite i objasnjenje naucno-popularnog kanala Discovery o simptomima i sirenje antraksa.
Anthrax is an acute infectious disease caused by the spore-forming bacterium Bacillus anthracis. Anthrax most commonly occurs in wild and domestic lower vertebrates (cattle, sheep, goats, camels, antelopes, and other herbivores), but it can also occur in humans when they are exposed to infected animals or tissue from infected animals.

Why has anthrax become a current issue?
Because anthrax is considered to be a potential agent for use in biological warfare, the Department of Defense (DoD) has begun mandatory vaccination of all active duty military personnel who might be involved in conflict.

How common is anthrax and who can get it?
Anthrax is most common in agricultural regions where it occurs in animals. These include South and Central America, Southern and Eastern Europe, Asia, Africa, the Caribbean, and the Middle East. When anthrax affects humans, it is usually due to an occupational exposure to infected animals or their products. Workers who are exposed to dead animals and animal products from other countries where anthrax is more common may become infected with B. anthracis (industrial anthrax). Anthrax in wild livestock has occurred in the United States.

How is anthrax transmitted?
Anthrax infection can occur in three forms: cutaneous (skin), inhalation, and gastrointestinal. B. anthracis spores can live in the soil for many years, and humans can become infected with anthrax by handling products from infected animals or by inhaling anthrax spores from contaminated animal products. Anthrax can also be spread by eating undercooked meat from infected animals. It is rare to find infected animals in the United States.

What are the symptoms of anthrax?
Symptoms of disease vary depending on how the disease was contracted, but symptoms usually occur within 7 days.

Nadam se da sam pomogla.


    University professor for Slavonic Languages
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: 100% correct
9 mins

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: Slažem se da se radi o internacionalizmu, ali postoje i hrvatski nazivi!
27 mins
  -> Tendencije za cistocu jezika su korisne ali ne uvek. Internacionalizam je u ovom slucaju bolji "prijevod"

disagree  Davorka Grgic: Postoji hrvatska rijec.
27 mins

disagree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: Hrvatska riječ bedrenica se koristi u većini slučajeva
147 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antraks, bedrenica, crni prišt, crni čir


Explanation:
Directly from today's "Večernji list":

"Antraks ili bedrenica, nekoč stočna bolest, ime je dobila po grčkoj božici ANTHRACIS, što znači ugljen, jer infekcija zna izazvati stvaranje crnih prišteva na koži pa se na hrvatskom zato zove još crni prišt ili čir."


    Reference: http://www.vecernji-list.hr/SAD/Pages/100kg.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Tocno.
3 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Ispravno, uz dodatak da antrax osim manifestacije putem potkoznih cireva napada i probavni sustav te disne putove.
23 mins

agree  TBQGS
26 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic: Bedrenica
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bedrenica, crni prišt


Explanation:
U hrvatskom tisku ovih se dana govori o "bedrenici". Bedrenica - jer najčešće napada limfne čvorove na bedrima. Postoji još i naziv "crni prišt" jer bolest izaziva otekline limfnih čvorova oko kojih se pojavljuju crni kolutovi.

MajaB
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
10 mins

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Ispravno. Vidi gore!
22 mins
  -> Istina

agree  TBQGS
25 mins