KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

seizure

Croatian translation: napad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizure
Croatian translation:napad
Entered by: Dragi Peltechki

13:36 Sep 6, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: seizure
There are different types of seizures, spells, fits or attacks. (epilepsy)
Karen Ordanic
napad, udar
Explanation:
A sudden occurrence (or recurrence) of a disease
Selected response from:

Dragi Peltechki
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5napad, udar
Dragi Peltechki
3iznenadan napad
ciovo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
napad, udar


Explanation:
A sudden occurrence (or recurrence) of a disease

Example sentence(s):
  • "he suffered an epileptic seizure"
Dragi Peltechki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drhukic: Ili jos se koristi pojam "atak" kod nekih drugih bolesti ali kod epilepsije skoro pa iskljucivo napad.
24 mins

agree  Pike
52 mins

agree  Gordana Smith
5 hrs

agree  Silvija Ivacic
1 day18 mins

agree  arsenates
2 days1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iznenadan napad


Explanation:
iznenadan napad bolesti

ciovo
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16