KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

diplomate

Croatian translation: ovlašteni liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar; liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar sa odobrenjem za rad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diplomate
Croatian translation:ovlašteni liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar; liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar sa odobrenjem za rad
Entered by: V&M Stanković

19:20 Nov 7, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / veterina
English term or phrase: diplomate
- veterinar specijalist je aplicirao za status ..... diplomate...
kontekst: You obtained the diplomate status at the Veterinary Internal Medicine Faculty

- diplomate in cardiology
Franka72
ovlašteni liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar; liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar sa odobrenjem za rad
Explanation:
The Official ABMS Directory of Board Certified Medical Specialists
Definitions:
Diplomate is an individual who has met all specialty board requirements, including passing an examination, and is board certified in a particular medical specialty.
( http://www.tese.com/CSS/indexnew.html?defin.html~mainFrame )


American Association of Orthodontists
Orthodontic Glossary:
Diplomate - A dental specialist who has achieved certification by the recognized Certification Board in that specialty, as attested by a diploma from the Board. See American Board of Orthodontics.
( http://www.braces.org/healthcareprofessionals/dentists/gloss... )


Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava:
diplomate (AmE) - liječnik sa odobrenjem za rad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-08 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:

- certificirani liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar

- licencirani liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar

i sl
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ovlašteni liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar; liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar sa odobrenjem za rad
V&M Stanković
3 +1diplomirani/a
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3superspecijalist
Pike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplomirani/a


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ne ne radi se o diplomiranom, nego o statusu lijecnika, znaci gospodin je vec diplomirao i doktorirao, a sad mu je ponudjen status e to ne znam prevesti - diplomate


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: diplomata ; diplomate holder= holder of diploma; somebody who holds profesional diploma; diplomate of the National Board of Medical Examiners
21 mins
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superspecijalist


Explanation:
hm... priznajem da pomalo naslijepo gađam, ali možda bi vam mogli pomoći priloženi linkovi


    Reference: http://www.poslovniforum.hr/web/links.asp?action=reporterror...
    Reference: http://www.cybermed.hr/index.php/pbl/portal_za_pacijente/for...
Pike
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ovlašteni liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar; liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar sa odobrenjem za rad


Explanation:
The Official ABMS Directory of Board Certified Medical Specialists
Definitions:
Diplomate is an individual who has met all specialty board requirements, including passing an examination, and is board certified in a particular medical specialty.
( http://www.tese.com/CSS/indexnew.html?defin.html~mainFrame )


American Association of Orthodontists
Orthodontic Glossary:
Diplomate - A dental specialist who has achieved certification by the recognized Certification Board in that specialty, as attested by a diploma from the Board. See American Board of Orthodontics.
( http://www.braces.org/healthcareprofessionals/dentists/gloss... )


Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava:
diplomate (AmE) - liječnik sa odobrenjem za rad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-08 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili:

- certificirani liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar

- licencirani liječnik/stomatolog/veterinar

i sl

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CroAnglo: mislim da je ovo najtocnije za hrvatski kontekst
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
16 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 day4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ihodak4: Yes! http://hrvatska.poslovniforum.hr/nn-arhiva/00012/0121d.asp - članak 33. 8.5.
2 days2 mins
  -> hvala

agree  eleonora_r
2 days21 hrs
  -> hvala