KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

medical clearance

Croatian translation: liječničko uvjerenje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical clearance
Croatian translation:liječničko uvjerenje
Entered by: ihodak4

18:06 Nov 15, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical clearance
Medical clearance is the process by which the health and fitness of a student-athlete is evaluated by the Sports Medicine staff to determine whether or not it is reasonably safe for the student-athlete to participate in athletics, whether upon arrival to campus as a freshman or transfer or after an injury has occurred. The ultimate authority in the medical clearance or disqualification of any student-athlete lies with the Team Physician of the College of William and Mary. The information below is provided to help you to understand the clearance process as well as your responsibility to provide the necessary medical information in a timely manner to keep the process moving.

.. All prospective student athletes must meet the Medical Clearance Requirements prior to participating in the Johns Hopkins University Intercollegiate Athletic Program. Please understand that no student shall be permitted to try-out, practice, compete, or in any other way participate as a team member until gaining athlete medical clearance from the JHU Athletic Training Department.
The new athlete forms which comprise the first portion of Medical Clearance Requirements are as follows: Medical History Questionnaire, Insurance Information Sheet, HIPPA/Consent for Treatment, and Informed Risk Statement.
Hvala!
ihodak4
liječničko odobrenje
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

LEXpert
United States
Grading comment
Hvala! Uz malu promjenu prijevoda; navela samo komentar gore pod diskusijom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liječničko odobrenje
LEXpert
4uvjerenje o duševnoj i tjelesnoj sposobnosti
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uvjerenje o duševnoj i tjelesnoj sposobnosti


Explanation:
12. ZAMJENA INOZEMNE VOZAČKE DOZVOLE HRVATSKOM
Za izdavanje vozačke dozvole na osnovi inozemne vozačke dozvole, uz zahtjev, koji se predaje u nadležnoj policijskoj upravi, odnosno policijskoj postaji prema mjestu prebivališta, potrebno je priložiti inozemnu vozačku dozvolu, prijevod inozemne vozačke dozvole, ukoliko se iz nje ne može zaključiti za koju kategoriju se može zamijeniti ili vrijedi li, odnosno da joj nije protekao rok valjanosti više od šest mjeseci, uvjerenje o duševnoj i tjelesnoj sposobnosti za upravljanje vozilima, ne starije od šest mjeseci, i dvije fotografije veličine 30mm x 35mm.

http://us.mvp.hr/?mh=177&mv=1596

How can a foreign driver’s license be replaced with a Croatian license?
In order to have a foreign driver’s license replaced with a Croatian license, one files an application with the competent local Police Administration or police station along with the foreign driver’s license and its translation, if the driver's class, the validity of the license or expired validity in excess of six months cannot be deduced therefrom. Together with the application, he/she also has to produce a medical clearance certificate not older than six months proving the driver mentally and physically fit to drive a vehicle and two 3cmx3.5cm photographs.

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:8sGrULGV3RsJ:us.mfa.hr/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-16 00:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili mozda jednostavno, u vasem primjeru, sistematski pregled, ili kompletan fizicki pregled..

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liječničko odobrenje


Explanation:
...

LEXpert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Uz malu promjenu prijevoda; navela samo komentar gore pod diskusijom!