International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

hardwired

Croatian translation: Tvrdo ožičen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardwired
Croatian translation:Tvrdo ožičen
Entered by: Dinap

08:53 Feb 13, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hardwired
"Perform the xxxxxNetwork time change from a hardwired monitor (Dash, Solar, etc.)"
Dinap
Croatia
Tvrdo ožičen
Explanation:
Elementi uređaja ili programa koji su nepromjenjivi
Selected response from:

vladowsky
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tvrdo ožičen
vladowsky
1 +2monitor sa žičnim/fiksnim priključkom
Svjetlana Nevescanin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tvrdo ožičen


Explanation:
Elementi uređaja ili programa koji su nepromjenjivi

Example sentence(s):
  • Glavne značajke Pulsar MX Frame-a su modularnost i nadogradnja uz nisku cijenu, dinamička redundancija, mogućnost ugradnje u kompaktno kućište i u 19“ ormare, univerzalne izlazne utičnice u kombinaciji 10 i 16 ampera i tvrdo ožičen izlaz te flek

    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/H/hardwired.html
vladowsky
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitor sa žičnim/fiksnim priključkom


Explanation:
Možda bi nešto u ovom smislu bilo primjerenije, jer koliko sam vidjela tih monitora npr. Solarovih ima i bežičnih, pa pretpostavljam da je ovaj uključen u struju ili u nešto drugo fizički sa žicom, kabelom i sl

Example sentence(s):
  • Solar 9500 can interface with dozens of other device and can connect to the hospital information network through a Web browser. Wireless networking is available for cases where traditional hard-wired Ethernet is not practical Temperature-correction algor

    Reference: http://www.physiciansresource.net/7315.html
Svjetlana Nevescanin
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeregrineFalcon: Iako je u svim rječnicima izraz tvrdo ožičen, to ipak znači fiksno spojen na računalo, a osobito kad se radi o monitoru. Ne radi se tu o tvrdim, krutim žicama niti o nečem sličnom, eventualno se to može smatrati "čvrstim" spojem, ali ne tvrdim.
8 hrs

agree  bonafide1313: slažem se, rječnici znaju biti "opasni":)
5 days