KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical (general)

under-breathing

Croatian translation: smanjenje respiracije / otežano disanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-breathing
Croatian translation:smanjenje respiracije / otežano disanje
Entered by: Goran & Snežana Erdei

12:51 Nov 18, 2013
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: under-breathing
Opis radnji koje treba preduzeti kod osoba koje imaju CHS sindrom.

It is a risk to provide additional oxygen to a patient with CHS who is breathing on their own without providing assisted ventilation, as this does not treat the under-breathing (as shown by the rise in carbon dioxide levels).
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
smanjenje respiracije / otežano disanje
Explanation:
Hypoventilation essentially means under-breathing
http://www.ichsnetwork.eu/servizi/Menu/dinamica.aspx?idArea=...

Hipoventilacija - smanjenje respiracije (disanja)
www.plivamed.net/aktualno/clanak/1600/Iznenadni-prestanak.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-18 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine, "hypo" means "below" and "ventilation" means "breathing". So hypoventilation means "under-breathing".
http://www.ichsnetwork.eu/servizi/Menu/dinamica.aspx?idArea=...
Selected response from:

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smanjenje respiracije / otežano disanje
Ratko Rebic
4nedovoljna opskrba kisikom (disanjem)
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nedovoljna opskrba kisikom (disanjem)


Explanation:
Prijedlog

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smanjenje respiracije / otežano disanje


Explanation:
Hypoventilation essentially means under-breathing
http://www.ichsnetwork.eu/servizi/Menu/dinamica.aspx?idArea=...

Hipoventilacija - smanjenje respiracije (disanja)
www.plivamed.net/aktualno/clanak/1600/Iznenadni-prestanak.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-11-18 13:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In medicine, "hypo" means "below" and "ventilation" means "breathing". So hypoventilation means "under-breathing".
http://www.ichsnetwork.eu/servizi/Menu/dinamica.aspx?idArea=...

Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala vam!