ulcer

Croatian translation: čir

English term or phrase:ulcer
Croatian translation:čir
Entered by: Ana Kardum

01:42 Nov 26, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / zdravlje
English term or phrase: ulcer
ulcer
italianissimo
čir
Explanation:
This is what it is in Croatian. Source: Medical dictionary, Školska knjiga.

Selected response from:

Ana Kardum
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10čir
Ana Kardum
5 +2vrijed
alz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
čir


Explanation:
This is what it is in Croatian. Source: Medical dictionary, Školska knjiga.



Ana Kardum
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  A.Đapo
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sladjana
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dragi Peltechki
7 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Cvijeta Jaksic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  drhukic: ili ulkus ako je nalaz u pitanju
10 hrs
  -> Hvala! Da, može i ulkus.

agree  eleonora_r
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  krtko
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vrijed


Explanation:
vrijed, grizlica, ulkus

depends of the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-26 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

čankir too

more context definetely would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-11-26 20:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: ulcer cannot be čankir

alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4: Bujas kaže: vrijed = ulcer; vidi čir
22 hrs

agree  krtko
2 days 16 hrs