KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Medical: Instruments

probes, gastric probes

Croatian translation: uzorci


21:05 Dec 26, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: probes, gastric probes
Radi se o opisu zaraznog otpada, nema konteksta samo nabrajanje.

Imam jos i probes (nose, broncoaspiration...)

Hvala.
Laura1
Croatian translation:uzorci
Explanation:
uzorci
probes su "uzorci", daljnja formulacija ovisi o kontesktu
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uzorci
alz
4želučane sonde/sonde za hranjenjeDinap
3sonde
Farisa
Summary of reference entries provided
ispitivanje (sondom)
Lingua 5B

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uzorci


Explanation:
uzorci
probes su "uzorci", daljnja formulacija ovisi o kontesktu

alz
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
40 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sonde


Explanation:
'probe' može biti i sonda, sve zavisi od konteksta...

Farisa
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
želučane sonde/sonde za hranjenje


Explanation:
možda se radi o sondama za hranjenje, one su obično samo za jednog pacijenta pa se bacaju.

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 307




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: ispitivanje (sondom)

Reference information:
" probe" ima i značenje samog procesa ispitivanja nečega sondom.

probe
noun ˈprōb
a : the action of probing
b : a penetrating or critical investigation
c : a tentative exploratory advance or survey

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/probe

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 18