KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Metallurgy / Casting

hard-faced

Croatian translation: kaljenog sjeciva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-faced
Croatian translation:kaljenog sjeciva
Entered by: Vladimir Micic

13:51 Sep 2, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: hard-faced
also hardfaced or hard faced
used in the term 'hard-faced knives', found within a baler (agricultural machinery for cutting, gathering and baling crops)
probably some kind of metal processing designation, but no idea how to translate into croatian, so far translated word-for-word as 'noževi tvrdog lica'
Goran
kaljenog sjeciva
Explanation:
ja bih to preveo ovako jer se radi upravo o tome, tj. o ojacanom sjecivu nozeva poljoprivrednih alatki
Selected response from:

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ojacane povrsine/ojacani
Maja Engel
3kaljenog sjeciva
Vladimir Micic
Summary of reference entries provided
vucitelj

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kaljenog sjeciva


Explanation:
ja bih to preveo ovako jer se radi upravo o tome, tj. o ojacanom sjecivu nozeva poljoprivrednih alatki

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojacane povrsine/ojacani


Explanation:
dakle face-harden znaci da se celik ojaca tako da mu se doda ugljik, sto u vasem kontekstu ima smisla. s druge strane hard-faced sam nasla cesto vezano uz tzv. stellite, cija je definicija: a very hard alloy of cobalt and chromium with cobalt as the principal ingredient; used to make cutting tools and for surfaces subject to heavy wear. dakle i to ima smisla.
ne znam da li znate talijanski, ali ovaj je gospodin lijepo objasnio znacenje ovoga pojma, pa se ja "vucem" za njime.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/energy_power_ge...
eventualno mozete prevesti samo ojacani nozevi umjesto nozevi s ojacanom povrsinom ili ojacane povrsine.

Maja Engel
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day21 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
zahvaljujem Maji i Vladimiru, prodiskutirat ću vaše prijedloge s kolegama.

vucitelj




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): sazo, Maja Engel, Vladimir Micic