KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

You must really like me

Croatian translation: Mora da ti se stvarno svidjam


16:16 Nov 19, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You must really like me
asking a girl if she likes me
Ed
Croatian translation:Mora da ti se stvarno svidjam
Explanation:
Literally.
Pronounciation:

more-ah dah tea seh stvar-noh svee-jumm

But this is more like a statement rather than a question. If you want to aks her if she likes you than put it this way:

Da li ti se stvarno svidjam?

Good luck! :)

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Thank you for the other way of stating it
all of the answers were good, thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mora da ti se stvarno svidjam
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Da li ti se stvarno svidjam?slavist
5Izgleda da ti se baš sviđam
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5Wrong pronounciation in the previous answer, please use this one instead
Aleksander Vasiljevic
4Izgleda da ti se stvarno svidjam?Mura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Izgleda da ti se baš sviđam


Explanation:
Literally: 'It seems that you really like me'

Pronounciation:
Ĺĺz-glad-ah dah tee seh baash svee-jumm

Hope this helps

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wrong pronounciation in the previous answer, please use this one instead


Explanation:
Correct pronounciation:
Eez-glad-ah dah tee seh baash svee-jumm

(I used Cyrillic letters for the first two letters, sorry)

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mora da ti se stvarno svidjam


Explanation:
Literally.
Pronounciation:

more-ah dah tea seh stvar-noh svee-jumm

But this is more like a statement rather than a question. If you want to aks her if she likes you than put it this way:

Da li ti se stvarno svidjam?

Good luck! :)



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Thank you for the other way of stating it
all of the answers were good, thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valentinas
3 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Vesna Zivcic: Use the second suggestion.Better safe than sorry.
7 hrs
  -> Thx!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Da li ti se stvarno svidjam?


Explanation:
Other suggestions are too specifically and in some hand familiar.
Better tdke some precautions - double sure:)

Say it as written
dj stays for sound like [j] in enjoy but a bit softer [j']


    University professor for Slavonic Languages
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Professor, see above!
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Izgleda da ti se stvarno svidjam?


Explanation:
It looks as though you really like me? This is a translation of the proposed answer above which I suggest you use.

However the literal translation of your line would be:

Mora da ti se stvarno svidjam?

It is ok to use it, just too bold. For a better result with a girl I would use the first line suggested.

From experience...Native speaker-a girl.



Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12