KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

You are always in my thoughts, you make me smile and for that I love you.

Croatian translation: Stalno si u mojim mislima...


22:29 Dec 23, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You are always in my thoughts, you make me smile and for that I love you.
Female to male
Cass
Croatian translation:Stalno si u mojim mislima...
Explanation:
Stalno si u mojim mislima, činiš me sretnom i zato te volim.

or


Stalno si mi u mislima,...
Stalno mislim na tebe,...
Ne prestajem misliti na tebe,...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Stalno si u mojim mislima...
Vesna Zivcic
5Uvijek si u mojim mislima, radi tebe se neprekidno smijesim i stoga te volim.gorana nad-conlan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stalno si u mojim mislima...


Explanation:
Stalno si u mojim mislima, činiš me sretnom i zato te volim.

or


Stalno si mi u mislima,...
Stalno mislim na tebe,...
Ne prestajem misliti na tebe,...


    mother tongue
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
9 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
12 hrs

agree  Ines Grabarevic
2 days 11 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Good luck, Cass!
2 days 16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uvijek si u mojim mislima, radi tebe se neprekidno smijesim i stoga te volim.


Explanation:
smijesiti se = to smile
ciniti sretnom = to make (me) happy

Although to smile all day implies that you are happy, it does not specifically say that. If you wanted to say that this person makes you happy, then the first translation would be correct.



gorana nad-conlan
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat