KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Welcome in Grenoble !

Croatian translation: Dobrodošli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome
Croatian translation:Dobrodošli
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

21:13 Dec 25, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble !
Grenoble is a town
SINET
Dobrodošli u Grenoble!
Explanation:
Dobrodošli u Grenoble!
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dobrodošli u Grenoble!
Vesna Zivcic
4as above but...slavist


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dobrodošli u Grenoble!


Explanation:
Dobrodošli u Grenoble!

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: It should be "Welcome to Grenoble"
1 hr

agree  Ines Grabarevic
12 hrs

agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Agree with Nenija as well.
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as above but...


Explanation:
It's interesting usage of prep. in instead of ordinary "to"
Welcome to Gr.
So it may be translated as
Dobrodosao u Grenoble - for male pers., acquaintance [dobrodosao u Grenobl]; accent at the 3rd syllable
Dobrodosla u Grenoble - for female
Dobrodosli u Grenoble - pl. you or You

As well as
Zelim dobrodoslicu u Grenoble. [zhelim dobrodoshlicu u Grenobl]


    University professor for Slavonic languages
slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3